Title: 以「連結」觀點思考媒體業者在全球化趨勢中的經營策略

Keywords: 本土化;全球化;連結;媒體經營管理 connectivity;globalization;localization;media management

Abstract: 本研究承襲近幾年來全球化理論的典範轉移到全球化/本土化的辯證關係,將媒體全球化的論述重點聚焦在「連結」(connectivity)的議題上,進而提出「連結機制」的分析框架。並且將在地(locality)的概念區分出去地化(de-localization)與再地化(re-localization)兩個要素,去地化指涉的是「在地的連結」的過程;再地化指涉的是「在地的創造」的過程。最後,將提出的分析框架套用在國內媒體業者經營策略的運用上,提供未來的研究方向建議。

Building on the paradigmatic shift of the globalization theory to global/local dialectics, the present discourse focuses on the concept of“connectivity,”based on which an analytical framework of“connectivity mechanism”is proposed. The concept of“locality”is further differentiated into two elements: de-localization and re-localization. The first element implies the process of“linking of localities.”The latter refers to the process of“invention of locality.”The application of this framework to Taiwanese media firms?management strategies is subsequently discussed.