題名: 越境者媒體:臺灣的外勞廣播節目

關鍵詞: 中途接待社會;族群媒體;終點站接待社會;越境者媒體 interim host society ; ethnic media ; terminal host society ; transnational migrants` media

摘要: 本文從東南亞外勞這樣一個短期居留的越境者切入,探討越境者媒體,也就是外勞廣播節目在其生成過程中,接待社會的外勞政策如何形塑出外勞的特質,外勞政策顯示了接待社會對於他們的接待方式,那就是:願意接受他們是勞動者和生活者的這個事實。因此,外勞廣播節目要提供給他們的就是作為接待社會中勞動者及生活者的基本資訊,勞委會、廣播電台、節目主持人都是資源提供者,主要提供外勞去熟悉在接待社會做一名勞動者及生活者應有的基本能力與常識。

Transnational migrants` media is a kind of ethnic media. This article seeks to understand transnational migrants` media in Taiwan by examining radio programs for South-Eastern Asian laborers. It finds that Taiwan`s foreign labor policy has shaped the characters of foreign workers. These radio programs mainly provide information about the host society (Taiwan) and tend to treat these foreign workers as ”laborers and livers”.