題名: PChome個人新聞台長對網路媒體之認知圖像初探

關鍵詞: 網路傳播;媒體認知圖像;個人媒體;混合模式

摘要: 本研究旨在探索使用者對網路媒體的認知圖像,選擇「PChome個人新聞台」作為整體觀察對象。本研究採「電子問卷調查法」,並以立意抽樣,找出積極參與網路個人媒體活動的使用者。研究發現,使用者的網路媒體認知圖像包含四個層面(1)「個人控制與參與權」(2)「人際溝通工具性」(3)「大眾傳播特性」(4)「雙向傳播性」。研究發現,「個人控制與參與權」最受使用者重視,解釋程度最高。最後,研究者提出「網路媒體混合模式」:網路呈現一種大眾傳播、人際溝通與個人媒體三種傳播模式匯集的多元混合媒介。它整併「個人與大眾」、「個人與人際」,以及「大眾與人際」傳播的效果,同時,又重視使用者,讓其參與媒體活動,形成「個人經營媒體」的特色,相較大眾「接收」模式,又屬於創新效果。這些效果,經由使用者的網路認知展現,重視使用者與媒介之間的緩衝體(心理認知結果),代表了網路使用者對「何謂網路媒體」的主觀圖像。

The purpose of this study is to explore users` cognitive images of Internet media ”PChome Personal News Site” is the exploratory case of this study due to its significant meanings on communication. The results show that users` cognitive images of Internet media include four aspects: (1) Personal control and participation rights; (2) Interpersonal communication tool; (3) Mass media; and (4) Two-way communication. The study finds that the factor ”Personal control and participation rights” is the most interpretive of the four aspects, so that users emphasize it the most. Finally, the paper develops a ”Network media mixed model”: the network shows a multi-mixed media that assembles three communication models, including mass, interpersonal communication, and personal media. It integrates ”personal and mass”, ”personal and interpersonal”, and ”mass and interpersonal” effects; it also emphasizes on users and users` participation in media activity, and so it forms an ”individual-run media” character. As opposed to the mass media reception model, this one shows a kind of creative effect. These effects, shown in the users` cognitive images that focus on mental results between users and media, represent subjective images of ”what is network media”.