題名: 參與行動研究:921地震後中嵙社區健康營造研究案例

關鍵詞: 地震;社會動員;健康社區;健康促進;參與行動研究;賦權 earthquake ; social mobilization ; healthy community ; participatory action research ; health promotion ; empowerment

摘要: 本計畫的研究團隊成員以實際參與社區動員的方法,了解「九二一集集大地震」後災區的健康需求,結合災區在地資源與居民建立社區自助互助網絡,促進社區居民的健康與風險認知,及建立災後營造健康社區的發展模式。本研究以一年的時間參與觀察地震後社區的重建歷程,有三項主要發現:社區參與者的健康社區概念已形成;社區參與者有參與社區調查的能力並能創新知識;及災區自主團體參與健康營造賦權的同時也體驗資源重分配的政治過程。此一災後社區組織動員模式與社區資源網絡的基礎,證實健康賦權的策略對深度社區參與者達到具體效能。根據此一災區健康營造的賦權的變動歷程,本文試圖建構一個災區健康資源重整模型一社區動員的參與和賦權的機制呈現時序變化,係先「由上而下」,再轉變為「由下而上」。至於外來學術團隊在社區動員初期與居民協商合作,後期則扮演陪伴的角色。

This study aims at promoting community-resident health and risk perceptions after the 921 Chi-chi earthquake that hit Taiwan. The research team herein constructs a model for building a healthy community in a specific earthquake disaster area. The result of this participatory action research with an empowerment approach is part of a one-year study.The action research findings show that most participants have developed a deeper community consciousness on health promotion. In addition, some participants have increased their own empowerment on collecting health needs` assessment data and experience in planning a community-based health education program based on the results of an interview survey. Finally, the number of individuals using an agenda focusing on a healthy community has increased through both ”top-down” and ”bottom-up” social mobilization strategies. Although the process of building a healthy community faces competition and restrictions, it does develope a grass-root model for the specific earthquake-hit community.