題名: 誰的互動性網站?-從2000年和2002年選舉看台灣選舉網站互動性概念的演進

Whose Interactive Channel? The Development of Web Interactivity on Political Websites from the 2000 Presidential Elections to the 2002 Mayoral Elections in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 電腦中介政治傳播;網路互動性;政治網站;網路文化

摘要: 本研究提出一個網路政治傳播互動性的模式,根據網路傳播理論從三個面向分別建構電腦中介政治傳播的互動性:即政治網站的內容互動、人際互動,以及介面互動的面向。根據此三元模式的定義,本研究分別在台灣2000年總統大選以及2002年北高市長選舉期間,針對主要候選人的競選網站進行量與質的分析,並且與網站經營者進行深度訪談。結果發現,2002年選舉網站的互動性已經從2000年的網站內容互動面向逐漸延伸到網站人際互動,以及網站介面互動的面向,顯示選舉期間政治網站互動性的面向有擴張的趨勢。即使如此,政治網站呈現的互動性大體上仍然未脫舊有政治傳播單向傳播的典範;新互動傳播科技目前被使用的方式仍未能改善政治人物與公民之間的政治傳播流程。研究也發現候選人的參選身分(挑戰者或現任者)、選舉層級、選舉資源之限制、選民的網路使用習慣等因素,都可能影響選舉網站的互動性。結論中討論本文研究方法的限制,並建議未來網站互動性研究的方向。

This study constructs three theorized aspects of computer-mediated-political-communication (CMPC), aiming to explore how the concept of ”interactivity” was defined, realized, and developed in Taiwan`s 2000 presidential election and 2002 mayoral elections. These three aspects of CMPC include human-to-online media-content interaction, human-to-online-media-interface interaction, and human-to-human-interaction-via-online-media. Research data comes from a two-month content analysis of candidates` websites during two campaigning periods and in-depth interviews with the website managers.Findings indicate that the scope of CMPC interactivity seems to have enlarged on candidates` websites during these two elections, particularly in the dimensions of human-to-online-media-interface interaction. Online games and virtual reality illustrating political issues were first introduced to Taiwan`s CMPC sphere in 2002. Unfortunately, the realization of human-to-human-interaction-via-online-media is far from satisfaction; candidates tend to define human interaction on political websites only among voters, while they themselves, instead, are excluded from this online deliberative process. An implication of such findings is provided for future studies on online political communication.