題名: 開放近用、有效競爭與公共利益:寬頻視訊服務市場的管制架構

關鍵詞: 有效競爭;公共利益;開放近用;數位電視;寬頻網路 effective competition ; public interest ; open access ; digital television ; broadband networks

摘要: 由於媒體科技匯流的增強及分業管制措施的弱化,傳統電信業者與有線電視系統業者之間的分際漸趨模糊。就數位視訊服務市場而言,在寬頻技術大幅改善並日漸普及之後,電信業者有極大誘因進入視訊服務市場,與有線電視系統業者成為競爭對手。援引英美國家的經驗,並考量本地電信業與有線電視系統業的特性,以及其中涉及的有效競爭及公共利益的意涵,本文探討如何在數位時代適當規範、管制視訊服務市場的問題,主張為了確保有效競爭與公共利益,必須落實潛在競爭業者開放近用現行兩大(即既有電信與有線電視系統的)視訊服務傳輸系統,做為建構我國寬頻視訊服務市場之管制架構的核心價值。

With the coming of broadband networks, this paper focuses on the regulatory issue raised by the blurred distinction between telecommunications and cable television operators. Central to the issue are considerations of fair competition vs. the public interest. This paper argues that fair (and effective) competition is congruent with the public interest. Rather, the two core values of policy concern are complementary to each other and should be integral to the regulatory framework for the broadband video service market in the digital age. It is further argued that digital television in the public interest is depedent upon the implementation of open access (for competitors as well as audiences) to each of the two digital/broadband video service transmission/delivery networks in Taiwan.