題名: 公共關係學想像:社群主義觀點

關鍵詞: 公共關係;社群主義;資本主義;個人主義;哲學 public relations ; Communitarianism ; Capitalism ; Individualism ; philosophy

摘要: 推動公共關係的目的何在?要回答這問題,其實涉及了哲學的範圍。然而,公共關係罕言哲學。雖然罕言,但是根本上仍有隱而不見的哲學基礎,這就是以個人主義為根基的資本主義邏輯,這並且被默認是公共關係的唯一哲學基礎。本文主張公共關係應該從社群主義而非資本主義出發,所謂社群主義乃是依循亞里斯多德、對人類是社會性動物的強調,將社會視為人類互助的結合,無互助即不成社會;所有個體也都受到社會的構成。由此出發,公共關係應當做的,應該是協助所有個體發現自我在社會中的認同與意義。本文首先回顧當代的社群主義論述,以之作為公共關係的哲學基礎,並檢視既有的相關實踐。

What is the purpose of Public Relations? The seemingly easy question involves many differentment lot of philosophies. As a matter of fact, Public Relations scholars and experts seldom discuss their opinions on the topic in their field. However, this is the a de facto basic philosophy behind contemporary Public Relations not mentioned, even not recognized. This is the famous Capitalism, based on Individualism. The paper here claims that Public Relations should be based on Communitarianism, not Capitalism. By Communitarianism, Public Relations can help people to discover themselves in the global era which is both complicated and changing radically all the time.