題名: 同步口譯的口語特性與電視新聞閱聽感受及收看意願的關聯

關鍵詞: 口語特性;同步口譯;收看意願;媒體翻譯;電視口譯;閱聽感受 audience gratification ; simultaneous interpreting ; speech features ; television interpreting ; willingness to watch

摘要: 同步口譯的作業方式常會造成口譯員認知資源超載,口譯表現容易出現口誤、贅音等,本文將之界定為同步口譯的口語特性,並探討這些口語特性是否與電視觀眾的閱聽感受及收看意願有關。研究採實驗方式,材料為美國總統競選辯論加上中文同步口譯的現場直播節目,比較帶有口語特性及刪除明顯口語特性的同步口譯在閱聽感受及收看意願是否有不同結果。結果顯示:同樣的口譯內容去除一些口語特性之後,觀眾的閱聽感受及收看意願都獲得提升。

Simultaneous interpreting involves multitasking that can easily overload the interpreter`s cognitive resources and result in undesirable speech features such as false starts, slip of the tongue, unnatural pauses, and an unsteady speech rate in the interpretation output. These imperfections are sometimes unavoidable and can be considered characteristic of simultaneous interpretation output. This study investigates whether these speech features in simultaneous interpreting affect the TV audience. An experiment was conducted using the live broadcast of the 1992 U.S. Presidential Debate with its Mandarin Chinese interpretation as a stimulus. It is found that the elimination of some of the undesirable speech features of simultaneous interpretation enhanced audience gratification and willingness to watch.