題名: 電視媒體與災難管理-災難新聞的倫理困境

關鍵詞: 收視率;災難新聞;災難管理;電視;新聞倫理 ratings ; disaster journalism ; disaster management ; Television ; news ethics

摘要: 本研究關注電視災難新聞報導在收視率的驅動力之下的各種問題,同時亦關注災難新聞報導與災難管理的關聯性。本研究是採取「個案分析」與「深度訪談」的質化調查方法進行研究,並以2008年7月至9月發生的四個颱風,與同年九月間發生的三聚氰胺事件為研究對象,以進一步了解電視媒體如何報導災難新聞。本研究尤其關心災難新聞追逐收視率的現象,並探討在收視率機制下,記者在災難新聞的角色,及其衍生的新聞倫理問題。

The study explores ratings-driven television disaster journalism and other related issues on one side and discusses the relationship between disaster reporting and disaster management on the other. This study uses qualitative research methods such as ”case study” and ”in depth interview”, focuses on the four typhoon disasters occurring between July and September of 2008 and Melamine event happening on September of 2008. This study conducts related analysis affecting the disaster news production system of television in Taiwan. This paper concerns about the reality of ratings-driven disaster reporting and relevant discussions about the role of the journalist and ethics of journalism in disaster reporting.