題名: 數位遊戲藝術之文化現象探討

關鍵詞: 大眾藝術;文化現象;情緒滿足;視覺傳播;數位遊戲 mass communication ; social culture phenomenon ; sensory gratification ; visual communication ; digital game

摘要: 藝術創作者都希望其藝術作品能與觀賞者達到某種程度的感情互動,進而傳遞自己的理念和情緒,並與觀賞者產生情感交流與經驗的重現,推而廣之成為一種文化。文化存在的意義就是交流溝通,只有交流才能促使進步,充分溝通則產生創意。目前數位遊戲是許多閱聽眾的休閒娛樂選項之一,玩家透過數位遊戲的線上社群功能互動交談溝通,其影響程度日漸增加,儼然有成為新社會文化的趨勢。在此思考脈絡下,本研究主要探討屬於文化創意產業類別中的數位遊戲,其所具備的互動特性,是否可以增進玩家情感的交流與溝通,達到滿足大眾情緒的需求,進而演繹成社會文化的一環?研究方法則藉由文獻整理、理論的探討、深度訪談與實際案例,來體現數位遊戲藝術互動性精神與數位遊戲的文化現象。

Games have a history extending well over thousands of years, some of the old countries, such as: China, Egypt, India ... and so on, have spread the game through generations. For example, the Go, also known as Qi Tao, is a popular game in Japan that is considered as a form of art. Many artists expect audiences to interact with their art work in certain degree, in hopes that their concepts and emotions can be transmitted through a two-way communication. In order to, build up a new kind of culture in our society. The existing of culture is to exchange and communicate, last but not least is to come up with creative creation. Digital game is a product born under these factors. Nowadays digital game is a popular leisure entertainment, and its impact to our daily life is increasing every second, moreover it has become a new trend in our culture. Under these mind thinking, the research today elaborates upon digital game, which comes in the category under culture creative industry, in terms of need in interaction, and seeks if this way of conveying can reach the ultimate goal in communication and satisfied the needs of people, therefore in becoming a part of our life. The purpose of this research would like to verify the digital game culture through the theory resulted from elaboration, in which it could fully clarify the interactive features in digital games. The research method conducts by literature review, personal interviews, and case studies to undergo digital game spirit in interaction and test and verify the phenomenon in culture.