題名: 從美國及韓國經驗檢視台灣公共電視的未來走向

關鍵詞: 美國公共電視;韓國共共電視;台灣公共電視

摘要: 美國公共電視制度可能不是台灣努力想要師法的方向,但美國的公共電視環境與台灣最為類似,尤其美國在1990年代隨著政府補助的減少,美國公共電視努力重新定位,找到其適合發展的利基。韓國與台灣很不一樣的地方是,其無線電視產業主要以公共電視集團為主,商業電視反而扮演著一個比較小的角色,目前在亞太地區膾炙人口的一些韓劇,大部分都是公共電視集團所拍攝,因而在台灣目前公共電視集團的定位,以及監督方式頗有爭議的同時,韓國的公共電視制度反而頗值得台灣的觀察與借鏡。本研究主要目的是想要瞭解美國跟韓國兩個國家,其公共電視的制度,運作模式,其法規政策的方向以及其所面臨的問題,採用次級資料分析及深度訪談的方法來蒐集資料,本研究由兩位作者進行國外的深入訪談,分別前往美國紐約市,紐澤西市及韓國首爾市進行訪談。藉由蒐集到的資料,本研究提出台灣公共電視未來可行之方向。

This study examines the development and history of public television system in the U. S. and in South Korea to suggest the future direction for Taiwan`s public television. Two research methods- intensive interviews and secondary data analysis- were adopted to collect data for this study. This study selected the two countries for intensive interviews because (1) the U. S has very similar situation with that of Taiwan, and thus, understanding the problems encountered in the U. S. will allow Taiwan`s public television to better prepare for the problems to be encountered; (2) public television channels play a dominant role and are very successful in South Korea, and therefore, understanding the factors for their success will allow Taiwan`s public television to efficiently operate their channels.