題名: 論勞工隱私權之保障——以日本法為借鏡

關鍵詞: 勞工;隱私權;人格權;個人資料;雇主詢問權;監看電子郵件;健康檢查;勞動契約

摘要: 由於勞動關係具有相當之特殊性,雇主雖有探知勞工諸多個人資料的需求,但勞工作為自然人,其隱私權當亦受到保障,是以應如何平衡雇主與勞工雙方之利益狀況乃為一大難題而有研究的必要性與價值。由於日本自一九九○年代起即逐漸重視此議題,本文遂擬先探究在我國法制中的隱私權內容及其憲法基礎與對於隱私權的保障規範,並依在職場中的隱私權侵害態樣整理相關實務判決與學說見解以瞭解對於相關規定的具體適用後,再以隱私權在日本民法及憲法上的發展作為基礎,透過整理日本實務及學說的發展,探究勞工隱私權概念的發展,並分析勞工隱私權可能受侵害的態樣及其救濟方法。而在認識兩國對於勞工隱私權的保障法制後,再以比較法的觀點進行分析,並提出相關的建議,以求達到尊嚴勞動之目的。

Due to the particularity of labor contracts, employers usually havethe requirement to know the personal information of their employees orthe labors. Nevertheless, as the natural person in law, the rights toprivacy of the labors must be protected. Thus, how to make sure thebalance of the conflict interests between the employers and the laborsbecomes a crucial issue and worth studying. Since the importance ofthis issue has been emphasized from the 1990s in Japan, this article firstanalyzes the legal framework of privacy rights protections and tries togeneralize a conclusion from the judicial decisions of privacy violationcases happened in workplaces. This article then takes a try to clarify thejudicial decisions of privacy violation cases in Japan on the basis ofhistorical development of privacy right in both the constitution law andthe civil law in Japan. In addition, by classifying the privacy violationpatterns and the legal remedies, this article tries to give somesuggestions from the comparative law point of view as a conclusion.