題名: 合約表現與薪資差異-以美國職棒大聯盟投手為例

關鍵詞: 合約效果 拿喬 理性預期; 時間參考價值; Contract effect; Shirk; Rational expectation; Time value of reference

摘要: 本研究使用美國職棒大聯盟資料,旨在探究運動市場裡的勞動經濟學。即使目前已有諸多研究探討美國職棒大聯盟裡的勞動市場,本論文之研究方法有別於過往文獻。隨者美國職棒大聯盟的歷史發展所延伸出的制度變化提供研究者充分的資源運用。

本研究採用實證研究之方式探討MLB的球員表現與薪資之間的均衡並納入球員不同階段的身分。過往諸多文獻皆指出球員傾向於在合約年表現會特別突出,此及合約效果並於簽訂合約後表現將下滑,此即為怠惰與拿喬。

有別於過往研究,在納入球員身分因素考量後本研究估計球員過往的表現是如何影響未來下一階段身分的薪資並同樣檢視美國職棒大聯盟的投手是否如打者一樣存在者合約要果。

本研究主要發現: 當球團在與選手簽訂契約時依照球員過去表現的時間具有不同參考價值且愈趨近於合約年之表現其參考價值愈高;此外本研究發現球員的身分限制使得薪資具有僵固性,因而無法達成勞動市場的薪資與表現的均衡。

This thesis conducts research using Major League Baseball (MLB) data. Though so far numerous researches have been using MLB data to discover the sports labor economics theoretically and empirically, these researches have been conducted on different points. With the long history of the MLB, institutions have changed as time changes, and thus offering the researcher abundant sources to conduct different researches.

This thesis uses empirical research to explore the relationship between performance and wage considering different athlete statuses. The past empirical literature’s main finding is athletes tend to perform better in the contract year and to reveal the shirk effect in line with the terms of the contract.

Unlike the methodology of previous literature and findings, this thesis estimates how the past pitcher ERA (Earned Run Average) affects their wage in the future and examines the contract effect.

The main findings are when a sports team is making a decision to sign a new contract, it should value the performance more as it approaches the contract year, that is the different time value of reference. The empirical research gives the reason why the contract effect always exists by considering the performance of time reference value and the present institution makes it hard to reach performance and wage equilibrium.