題名: 全球各國貪腐與電子治理發展之關係:空間異質性的初探

關鍵詞: 電子治理; 貪腐控制指數; 地理加權迴歸 ;空間異質性 ; 地理資訊系統

摘要: 本研究主要是利用地理加權迴歸(geographically weighted regression, GWR)分析電子治理與貪腐控制之間相關程度的空間異質性。傳統線性迴歸的結果顯示,在電子治理常提及的電子化政府和電子化參與等兩個概念,從整體的角度來看,對於降低腐敗現象,可能是強有力的工具。研究結果顯示,在電子化政府與電子化參與的模型中,確實存在空間異質性。以亞洲的中國大陸為例,本研究的結果發現相較於其他區域,其電子化政府的發展程度與其貪腐控制的正向關係程度較高。再者,本研究發現電子化參與的程度與貪腐控制程度正向相關程度較高的區域在非洲的東部與南部。根據本研究的分析結果來看,未來在進行貪腐研究時,應該可以納入空間異質性的思考,產生因地制宜的策略。

This study empirically investigates the spatial heterogeneity of the association between e-governance and the control of corruption by utilizing a geographically weighted regression (GWR). The results from using OLS reveal that e-government and e-participation are powerful tools in reducing corruption globally. In addition, the results of the GWR show that spatial heterogeneity exists among the different models (e-government and e-participation), and that the GWR provides better insight into the association between e-governance and the control of corruption. It can thus serve as a useful instrument in studies on corruption.