題名: 我國女性勞動者工作權益保障之研究-以性別歧視之規範效力及救濟為核心

關鍵詞: 性別歧視 混和動機 性別工作平等法; 侵權行為; 懲罰性賠償金; Sex discrimination; Mixed motive; Act of Gender Equality in Employment; Tort; Punitive damages

摘要: 當女性勞動者在就業市場遭受歧視時,主要之救濟法規為性別工作平等法。然因性別工作平等法僅針對因性別因素對勞動者之退休、資遣、離職及解僱有予以效力規定,在因性別因素對勞動者招募、甄試、進用、分發、配置、考績、陞遷、提供教育、訓練、提供各項福利措施、薪資之給付等情形則未有規範。

故本研究針對女性就業者於職場上之性別歧視進行探討,著重之焦點在於當女性勞動者因性別因素對勞動者之招募、甄試、進用、分發、配置、考績、陞遷、提供教育、訓練、各項福利措施、薪資遭受歧視時,該歧視行為之效力及遭受各種歧視後所得主張之救濟。

在討論歧視行為之效力與救濟前,本研究仍針對各種歧視之行為進行釐清。藉由分析相關見解,本研究認為除直接歧視及間接歧視屬我國禁止之行為之外,混和動機歧視亦應包括在內,而無歧視動機之差別對待則屬可容許之行為。

在歧視行為效力之討論上,本研究以為當女性勞動者因性別因素對勞動者招募、甄試、進用、分發、配置、考績、陞遷、提供教育、訓練、各項福利措施、薪資為歧視時,應將該行為評價為無效。無效之依據係民法第72條公共秩序善良風俗規定之違反。

最後,在得主張之救濟部分,本研究認為性別工作平等法第26條為侵權行為之特別法,故而受歧視勞動者在主張相關權利時,應優先適用性別工作平等法第26條之規定。然仍得與民法第184條自由競合。而在賠償之範圍,除財產及非財產上之損害以外,美國法中懲罰性賠償金之制度亦值得吾人借鏡。

When female workers suffer discrimination, the main access to legal remedy is via Act of Gender Equality in Employment. However, Act of Gender Equality in Employment is only applicable when employers practice discrimination against employees on the ground of gender in the case of retirement, discharge, severance and termination, but not applicable in the course of recruitment, screening test, hiring, placement, assignment, evaluation, promotion, paying wages, holding or providing education, training and various welfare measures. Hence, this research explores effects of different forms of discrimination by gender that female workers suffer at workplace in the course of aforementioned situations and the possible access to legal remedy.

Before discussing the effects of discrimination and possible remedy, this research distinguishes and clarifies the various forms of discrimination. By analyzing relevant interpretations, this research argues that in addition to direct and indirect discrimination, mixed motive discrimination also ought to be prohibited, while differential treatments based on nondiscriminatory motivation should be permitted.

In terms of the effects of discrimination, this research contends that discriminatory judgment and evaluation against female workers on the ground of gender should be null and void in the course of recruitment, screening test, hiring, placement, assignment, evaluation, promotion, paying wages, holding or providing education, training and various welfare measures. The basis is Article 72 of the Civil Code, which states that any juridical act against public policy or morals is void.

Finally, regarding the legal remedy accessible for female workers, this research argues that Article 26 of Act of Gender Equality in Employment should be deemed a special law against torts, so the workers suffering discrimination should resort to Article 26 of Act of Gender Equality in Employment or to Article 184 of the Civil Code. Meanwhile, in addition to compensation for property or non-property losses, the legislation regarding punitive damages in the US is also worthwhile for our country to consult.