題名: 3D互動敘事中以穿戴式裝置與虛擬角色互動之機制設計

關鍵詞: 互動敘事 虛擬實境 穿戴式裝置; 電腦動畫

摘要: 近年來,越來越多的產業加入虛擬實境技術的開發與應用,例如職場訓練模擬或遊戲娛樂等,但大多數的應用,通常是利用手把按鍵或給定的動作選項與環境中的物件及NPC互動,故事體驗者選擇動作後,NPC給予的回應多只是制式的罐頭動畫或者是單純的語音文字輸出。

我們認為此般互動並不能讓故事體驗者真正融入虛擬世界當中,因此,我們提議能夠利用穿戴式動作捕捉設備,讓玩家能以自然的動作當作輸入,並將虛擬人物的動畫模組透過參數化的方式,讓動畫模組能透過參數的變化而有更多元的呈現輸出,並讓相同的人物與場景,會因為與故事體驗者進行不同的互動而呈現出不同的劇情發展及動畫回饋。

我們實現了一套系統,讓故事體驗者利用穿戴式裝置輸入肢體動作,系統解析動作後,決定玩家角色的動畫呈現,以及判斷是否有觸發NPC的互動事件,根據互動過程的不同導向不同的結局。實驗利用穿戴式裝置與VIVE控制器兩種不同輸入媒介來做比較,受試者完成體驗後填寫問卷以及接受訪談,最後分析實驗結果,驗證了我們設計的互動方式是直覺且順暢的,並且受試者會想要嘗試不同的故事路徑,證明了我們的系統有重玩的價值。

In recent year, more and more industries and companies are devoted to the de-velopment of Virtual Reality in applications such as work training and entertainment. However, most of them use traditional user interfaces such as buttons or predefined action sequences to interact with virtual agents. When a player has chosen her move-ment, the responses from NPC’s are usually fixed animations, voice, or text outputs.

We think this kind of interaction could not allow players to immerse into a virtual world easily. Instead, we suggest using wearable devices to capture the player’s ges-ture and use her natural movements as inputs. In addition, we attempt to make the animation module of virtual character parameterizable in order to deliver appropriate, flexible, and diversified responses. We hope that the player can experience different story plots and perceive responsive animation feedbacks when they interact with the virtual world.

We have implemented an interactive storytelling system which captures and in-terprets user’s body actions through wearable devices. The system can decide how to perform player character’s animation accordingly. The storyline will be adjusted if any NPC interactions are activated, thus leading to different story experiences. We have conducted a user study to evaluate our system by using traditional controller and wearable device for comparison. The participants evaluated the system by filling ques-tionnaires and were interviewed after the experiment. The experimental results reveal that the interaction methods we have designed are intuitive and easy to use for the users, compared to the controller. In addition, the users are willing to try to play with the system multiple times, which confirm the replay value of our interactive storytell-ing system.