題名: 韓國文化導向型都市再生研究 -全州市韓屋村為例-

關鍵詞: 韓國 都市再生 文化導向型都市再生; 全州市; 韓屋村; Korea; Urban regeneration; Culture-led urban regeneration; Jeonju; Hanok Village

摘要: 都市,是一個會隨著時空背景的變化而發生、成長、衰退、沒落的有機體。近年來,受現代化與全球化之影響,社會變動越來越快,都市的平均壽命週期也因而變得越來越短。因此,為了延長都市的壽命,使之不至於因跟不上過快的環境變化而被淘汰、甚至消失,學界對都市的永續經營發展做了許多的研究和努力。在1990年後被提出的都市再生(Urban Regeneration)概念,因其強調結合物理、社會、經濟、文化等各層面資源、以多元綜觀性視角對都市進行再造的概念,有效解決了都市更新(Urban Renewal)常因欠缺考慮當地文化或風俗民情而失敗的問題,因此成為了目前最多國家採用的都市經營手法。其中,尤其是以文化資源為重點的文化導向型都市再生,因能有效協助發展都市特色、打造都市品牌,因此近年來更是備受各國所重視。

近幾年來,國內雖有部分地方政府已開始嘗試採用文化導向型都市再生來重振衰落地區,但礙於我國至今尚缺乏全國性的政府明文政策可參考,所以常出混亂與分歧。然而韓國政府早在2000年前後,就開始了對都市再生進行相關的政策企劃,並且直至今日為止,依舊持續不斷地推動、更新著相關法律、政策,且從中取得了許多顯著成果。韓國國內多處原本已幾近沒落的地區,受益於都市再生之推行而重新獲得了生命,並且再次發展、振興。因此,研究者期望透過依序從鉅觀層面先介紹起韓國的都市再生發展背景,組織結構、執行模式、發展現況等,再聚焦深入探討、分析韓國的文化導向型都市再生代表成功案例的方式,為我國來日正式推動都市再生之時,提供一個較全面完整且同時具有參考價值之資料。

A city is a changing organism that evolves, grows, declines or decays over time. Nowadays, the average life cycle of a city has become shorter and shorter due to the impact of modernization and globalization. In order to achieve sustainable developments, the academia has been conducting research on prolonging urban lives in order to prevent them from being eliminated by urban environmental impacts. There were a lot of failures when it came to urban expansion as local cultures and customs were often neglected. Therefore, in the late 19th century, a concept called Urban Regeneration was introduced to reconstruct cities through the use of multiple aspects such as physics, society, economy and culture. It has become the most popular method to manage cities among many countries. Moreover, culture-led Urban Regeneration has been addressed lately as it helps to create city brands and develop city characteristics more efficiently.

Recently, some local governments in Taiwan have attempted to reconstruct the decaying areas through culture-led Urban Regeneration. However, chaos and disagreements have occurred as there have not been any express provisions as a reference. In contrast to the situation in Taiwan, the South Korean government started Urban Regeneration projects around the year 2000 and has continued to achieve productive outcomes because of their willingness to continually upgrade related laws and policies. Numerous areas have benefited from Urban Regeneration and are again thriving. Accordingly, this research will originate from the backgrounds, structures, operation modes and current situations of the South Korean Urban Regeneration program, and it will be used to analyze the successful, culture-led South Korean Urban Regeneration projects. It is aimed to provide thorough and valuable information for future references.