題名: 健康地與理想風土:日治時期台灣與滿洲的風土論述

關鍵詞: 衛生論述 ; 風土馴化 ; 健康地 ; 滿洲 ; 鐵道旅行

摘要: 本論文透過日本殖民地衛生論述與旅行指南的分析比對,嘗試指出,台灣/滿洲的外地形象在何種契機下被生產與傳播,日本的風土馴化和外地衛生論述因政治決策產生了哪些轉變。其次,筆者也分析日本官方發行的台、滿旅遊指南,以釐清風土論述與殖民治理的連結。試圖指出,旅行指南透過哪些議題單元與敘事模式對溫帶、熱帶不同地域的生態與人文資源進行介紹、分類與定位,地方風土介紹又如何成為外地觀光的宣傳要點。藉此分析比對,進一步了解台、滿兩地如何被觀看、認識及表述。

Through the analysis of and comparison between the hygiene discourses and travel guides on Japanese colonies, this paper attempts to point out how the foreign images of Taiwan/Manchuria are produced and disseminated and how political policies change Japan`s custom domestication and foreign hygiene discourses. Second, I will also analyze the travel guides on Taiwan and Manchuria officially published by Japan in order to figure out the connection between custom discourses and colonial governance. I try to point out how travel guides introduce, categorize, and position the ecology and humanistic resources of different regions in temperate and tropical zones through different issues and narrative modes and how the introduction of local custom becomes the promotion highlight for foreign tourism. In terms of the analysis and comparison, I will further understand how Taiwan and Manchuria are seen, known, and narrated.