題名: 從「概念」到「概念群」:《新民叢報》「國家」與「教育」觀念的互動與形塑

關鍵詞: 《新民叢報》 ; 國家 ; 教育 ; 概念分群結構 ; 數位人文

摘要: 近代中國知識分子關注於「國家」與「教育」觀念的互動與形塑,當屬以梁啟超為首的立憲派為主,本文選取立憲派核心刊物《新民叢報》(1902-1907)作為考察對象,將5 百多萬字的《新民叢報》視為一個巨型文本結構體,嘗試從概念分群結構視野與方法來進行思想探索,以數位技術與統計方法,擷取出《新民叢報》「國家/教育」語料中的資料結構,藉以梳理「國家/教育」論述形成與發展軌跡,除關注於「國家/教育」觀念在跨語際實踐的文化操演中,《新民叢報》知識群體如何挪用中西與日本思想資源而重新概念化的過程外,也希望自《新民叢報》「國家/教育」的論述結構中,掌握事件、話語、行動與觀念的內在關係,以勾勒出「國家/教育」觀念彼此互動與相互形塑的過程。研究步驟之一,就《新民叢報》「國家」與「教育」共現語料以PAT-Tree 技術進行自然斷詞,再以人工過濾候選詞中的關鍵詞,結果顯現「國家」與「教育」共現語料中共現比例較高的詞彙為:主義、個人、國民、國家主義、事業、主義教育、行政、社會、目的、學校、國家教育、思想、進步、人民等。研究步驟之二,為有效掌握「國家/教育」共現詞彙所呈現的概念的集群性,又採用CUSUM(Cumulative proportion chart over period)計算,製作這些共現概念之歷年共現比例累加圖。文中將與「國家/教育」共現的眾多詞叢加以聚落區分,考察為何某一群與「國家/教育」共現的概念詞叢會在某一時間點同步陡增,進而從大量資料中,過濾出重要的概念分群結構,以考掘「國家/教育」論述系統的各個概念構面,以及「國家/教育」觀念與事件、話語、行動的互動軌跡。透過比對共現關鍵詞歷年升降比例變化的模型,也可以看到具有相同升降模式的共現關鍵詞,大致可視為同一個論述主題模型。透過以上技術與方法,《新民叢報》「國家/教育」概念分群結構呈現出以下重要的論述主題:國家教育正當化與普遍化:世界框架與兒童敘事的雙重結構、「社會達爾文主義」思維框架下的國家教育:國民思想與體質的改造、國家教育的性質與作用: 政治共同體的型態與社會行動的價值動力、國家教育的發展與目的:國家思想的正當性依據與國家主義教育、學科建制與國家權力:國民教育工程與教育學制官僚化與科層化。

The formation and establishment of modern nation state have been developed within the cultural framework formed by globalization as a result of the collision and cohesion of modern value systems with political-economic institutions. Modern China has transplanted, transformed and re-constituted Western traditions and value systems in a short time due to the great pressure of Imperialism and globalisation, which resulted in the fundamental transformation of the traditional Chinese society. The formation of the concepts of "nation" and"education" play an important role in establishing a modern nation during the process of modernisation in China. The intellectuals of pro-constitutional monarchism led by Liang Qichao had noticed the importance of education and its relationship to the formation of nation. Therefore, this paper applies the latest digital technology and statistical calculations to analysis the materials correlated to the concepts of nation and education from Xin Min Cong Bao《新民叢報》 (1902-1907). As the key publication of the pro-constitution reformists, Xin Min Cong Bao contained more than 5 million words. The objective of this research is to draw the discursive development of the concepts of "nation" and "education". In addition to the appropriation, transplantation and reconceptualization of the thoughts of Western and Japanese intellectuals into Chinese culture, this research also discloses the interplay between events, actions, discourses and concepts, and aims to further unfold how the notion of "nation" was formed by the discursive interplay between "nation" and "education" in Xin Min Cong Bao. This research first calculates the occurring frequency of the term "nation" in Xin Min Cong Bao in every year. By using PAT-Tree technology, it processes the data of Xin Ming Cong Bao according to natural language laws and then manually selects the keywords that are collocated with "nation". The result shows that "education" is the most frequently occurring keyword collocated with "nation". According to this result, it then repeats the selecting process and finds out a series of so called "umbrella keywords" which are collocated with both "nation" and "education" with higher frequency. These keywords are: doctrine(主 義), individual( 個人), nationalism( 國家主義), business( 事業), ideological education(主義教育), administration(行政), society(社 會), purpose( 目的), school( 學校), national education( 國家教 育), idea( 思想), progressive( 進步), people( 人民), etc. In order to better realise the clustering of concepts presented by the frequency of the collocating keywords of "nation" and "education", this paper also adopts cumulative proportion chart over period (CUSUM) to show the occurring frequency of these collocating concepts in every year. Through the investigation of concept clustering, this research intends to examine why the occurring frequency of certain group of keywords would increase dramatically in different periods and further unfold the issues involved. The discussion is conducted fivefold: the validation and popularisation of national education-the double structure of global framework and children’s narrative, the national education under social Darwinism-the transformation of national mentality and character, the nature and function of national education-the morphology of political entity and the value of social activity, the development and purpose of national education-the justification and education of nationalism, the establishment of discipline and national power- the engineering of national education and the bureaucratisation and stratification of education system.