題名: 中國古代「情」觀念芻議-尋求「感情論」的所在

關鍵詞: 情 ; 感情論 ; 道德 ; 〈性自命出〉 ; 〈孔子詩論〉

摘要: 在中國思想史研究之中,對於「情」觀念的考察是很少看到的。就算有,也是和「性」觀念連結的考察。中國古代有「性善情惡」、「由性制情」這樣的思考框架。因此,「情」之思想史,即所謂「感情論」,具有和「性」相對峙的「情」建構,中國「情」觀念研究不能脫離「性情論」的原因正在於此。不過,在1990年代大量戰國時期的竹簡被發現以後,情況為之一變。新出土資料〈性自命出〉裡有「道始於情」這一句話。這個說法推翻了以往對儒家之「情」理解的共識。將「情」作為「人道」的始源,這樣的思考是否為前所未有的儒家思想?為了解決這個問題,本文認為應當自重新考慮「情」字的含義開始。中國古代「情」字是指「人的感情」嗎?中國古代思想家用什麼詞彙來思考人的感情?中國思想研究從來沒提出過這個問題。將「情」字理所當然地視作為指「感情」意思的詞,可以說是最大的問題。本文要消除對於傳世文獻中出現的「情」字概念的理解混亂所導致的誤解,發掘古代儒家「感情論」的真實面貌,即是如「道始於情」,將「情」作為道德的始源這一思考在《論語》、《孟子》中也確實有迹可尋的。

In ancient China it was thought that Xing 性, "Human Nature" is inherently good and that Qing 情, "Unshaped Emotion" is bad. It was believed that Qing needs to be properly reigned in by Xing. "Theories of Emotion" (感情論) always took the form as a discourse on Human Nature and Unshaped Feelings(性情論) during this period. However, due to the 1990s discovery of a large number of bamboo slips from the Warring States period, this traditional interpretation has been called into question. In the excavated document known as Xing Zi Ming Chu(性自命出)there is a line that states "The Way arises from feelings"(道始於情). This line taken at face value turns the conventional Confucian understanding of Qing on its head. It appears that in ancient Confucianism there was a strain of thought that upheld faith in the emotions. Should the traditional Confucian understanding of Qing indeed be reinterpreted? In order to solve this problem it is necessary to look at the various meanings of the character Qing during this period. It has been held as self-evident that the character Qing refers to the emotions. However Qing also holds the meaning of "substance" and "essential". Previous research has not explored the relationship of these two meanings (emotions and substance) in the character Qing. Correctly understanding this relation will enable the original meaning of Qing to be understood. Furthermore, what words the thinkers of this period used in relation to human emotion should also become clearer. As a result, it can be seen that "The Way arises from feelings"(道始於情) way of thinking can also found in The Analects and Mencius.