題名: 書籍環流與知識轉型-以岡千仞漢譯西史為中心

關鍵詞: 岡千仞 ; 書籍環流 ; 知識轉型 ; 明治漢學 ; 晚清西學

摘要: 岡千仞是活躍於幕末明治時代的儒學者與漢學家。他最為學界熟知的是創作了中國行紀《觀光紀游》,此外在史學領域也頗有建樹。岡千仞不僅撰有史著多部,而且曾與人合作,以漢文翻譯過西方史書。現存四部岡氏譯作包括美、英、法三國國史及英國人傳記一部。本文首先以此四部譯書為中心,討論岡千仞如何運用漢文譯介西洋歷史事件與人物;然後著重從對中國學界影響較大的《米利堅志》與《法蘭西志》出發,結合其在晚清社會的命運,通過書籍環流與知識轉型的視角初步勾勒出岡氏譯著所展現的西方歷史在東亞世界的流播與接受。

Oka Senjin was a Confucianist scholar and Sinologist during the late Tokugawa and Meiji period. Mostly known to the academia for his Kanko Kiyū (Eng. Travel Reports for Sightseeing), Oka Senjin was also successful in history. He had not only completed some historical works, but also translated several books about western history by cooperating with others. There are four books translated by Oka Senjin nowadays, including American, Britain and French history and a biography of an Englishman. This article intends to discuss Oka Senjin`s translation of western historical events and persons in Chinese by investigating these books. Especially, more attention will be paid to Oka Senjin`s Meriken Shi and Furansu Shi to analyse the influence of western history in modern East Asia from the perspectives of book circulation and transformation of knowledge.