題名: 明代淨明道與江西地方社會

關鍵詞: 淨明道 ; 劉淵然 ; 十二真君 ; 道廟網絡 ; 宗族

摘要: 本文從「十二真君」的地望及其崇拜聖跡、有關淨明道的歲時慶典、江西地方淨明傳統對精英道士所建構的劉淵然淨明譜系的回應、南昌府和瑞州府十縣一州淨明道廟網絡、以及地方香火崇拜等地方宗教實踐的角度,來研究明代淨明道和看待淨明道在江西地方的形態。本文將人類學的研究進路和方法引進到道教的社會史研究中,得出了如下結論:在淨明道產生地和盛行地區,明代並未有具體淨明道法的傳承。明代以來,淨明道既指崇奉許真君並強調「忠孝」觀念的道教運動,又指崇奉江西福主許遜等「十二真君」的江西地方神明崇拜。這一江西地方神明崇拜的道教運動,既反映在當地的歲時慶典中,又通過淨明道廟網絡而得以活躍與延生。在此意義上,凡在這些道廟網絡活動行法的道士就是淨明道士,而參與江西福主許真君崇拜的當地民眾和宗族等族群就構成了淨明道信眾和教區。淨明道在明代作為一個既開放又地域性強的宗教運動,這與其他道教法派是有著重大區別的。

From the perspective of such local religious practices as the domiciles of the Shi`er zhenjun 十二真君 (Twelve Perfected Lords), the worship of their sacred sites, seasonal festival celebrations regarding Jingming zhongxiao dao (The Pure and Bright Way of Loyalty and Filiality) or simply Jingming dao, the response of the local Jiangxi Jingming dao tradition towards Liu Yuanran`s 劉淵然 Jingming genealogy artificially reconstructed by elite Daoists, the Daoist temple networks of Nanchang and Ruizhou prefectures that span ten counties and one subprefecture, and local incense worship, this essay investigates Jingming dao of the Ming and situates it within the patterns of local Jiangxi society. Applying anthropological approaches and methodology to the social history of Daoism, the author of this study concludes that there was never any concrete transmission of Jingming liturgical methods during the Ming in the region in which Jingming dao originated and prevailed. Since the Ming, Jingming dao on the one hand referred to the Daoist movement that revered Xu zhenjun 許真君 (Perfected Lord Xu [i.e. Xu Xun 許遜]) and emphasized ideas of loyalty and filiality. On the other hand, it denoted the local Jiangxi deity worship of the Shi`er zhenjun, which included Xu Xun as a protective god of Jiangxi. Reflected in seasonal festivals, this Daoist movement associated with Jiangxi local deity worship was enlivened and prolonged through Jingming dao temple networks. In this sense, all Daoist priests active within the Daoist temple networks were considered Jingming Daoists, and the local patrons and lineages involved in the worship of the Jiangxi protective god Xu zhenjun constituted Jingming dao followers and communities. Jingming dao was both an open-ended and localized movement in the Ming, a characteristic which significantly distinguished it from other Daoist schools or lineages.