題名: 布迪厄的移地研究:遊戲場域的資本與階級

關鍵詞: 社會資本;遊戲文化;文化資本;象徵暴力;性別 social capital ; symbolic violence ; gender ; online game culture ; cultural capital

摘要: 本文以社會學的角度,探索遊戲空間內的資本組成與象徵暴力。挪用P. Bourdieu場域、資本與階級的概念,作為研究的分析架構。遊戲世界是現實社會的縮影,亦是青少年社會化的空間,玩家擁有的經濟資本、社會資本與文化資本,如何建立社會位置,以及象徵秩序在此空間的運作與維持。研究方法上,採取半結構式的深度訪談法,分析20位遊戲玩家對於遊戲經驗與日常生活的詮釋。研究結果有四。第一,遊戲場域的社會位置,雖是由經濟資本、文化資本與社會資本共同組成,但經濟資本是基本門檻,文化資本與社會資本則是進一步建構社會地位的兩大要素。第二,本研究建立遊戲資本的轉換模型,用以描繪遊戲資本之間的循環關係。同時,遊戲資本亦有幫助生活世界朝向正面發展的助益。第三,象徵秩序潛藏在社會空間位置的結構之中,顯現出來的象徵暴力有階級與性別兩個面向。階級的象徵暴力,蘊藏在遊戲世界規則下的文化資本與社會資本,而性別的象徵暴力,委婉而隱約地既呼應父權社會支配狀況,但透露抗衡性別秩序的可能。第四,解構玩家身分遭受污名化的成因。當玩家面對外在世界強加的負面標籤,同時也喚起他們思考自己的認同位置,使遊戲成為具有打破規訓、性別解放的潛力之地。

The virtual world in online games is a miniature of reality and a space of socia-lization for teenagers. The purpose of this research is to deconstruct capital formation and symbolic violence in the game field. With the adoption of Bourdieu`s analytical framework and his concepts of field, capital and class, how players use their economic capital, social capital and cultural capital to establish social positions is discussed in this research. The research method is adopted by depth interview with 20 participants. Through their experiences of playing games, the relationships and the conflicts among different social classes in game field are depicted. There are four results. First, the social position is piled together by economic capital, cultural capital and social capital. Economic capital is only a ticket to reach the threshold of dominant class in game field. Cultural capital and social capital are the main factors in class construction. Second, this study builds the conversion model of capitals in the game field, which depicts the circulatory relationship among economic, cultural and social capitals. Also, the capitals help to bring positive developments toward daily life. Third, symbolic violence contains two perspectives: class and gender. Symbolic violence of class is shaped by capital formation of players’ different social positions. Symbolic violence of gender is a phenomenon of domination in cor-respondence to patriarchal society; however, players can stop the phenomenon and counter the gender order through various means. Last, the research also deconstructs the cause of players’ stigmatization. While facing the negative label imposed by the outside, playersare also motivated to rethink and redefine their identity. The game field then becomes a potential land of breaking disciplinary boundaries and relieving gender oppression.