題名: 初探長期照顧機構社工員與父母之代間支持

關鍵詞: 長照機構  ;  社工員  ;  代間支持

摘要: 本研究探討之代間關係涉及了情感、責任、義務、資源移轉和互惠交換等面向。代間存在著協助、支持的功能,且此支持關係是雙向、持續生命全程。而互惠性的代間支持交換對個體的身心健康、壓力因應、幸福感有正向的影響。長期照顧工作是個勞務密集的產業,社會工作人員被要求照顧住民的生理、心理、社會、倫理與靈性等面向。因此,本研究想瞭解社工員在服務過程中,是否藉此檢視、體會與父母代間情感的和諧、互惠與衝突。本研究採用郵寄問卷調查方法,母體為於全台123間大型長照機構服務之專職社工人員,共寄發121份問卷,回收101份,問卷回收率為83.47%。研究結果發現,父母給予子女支持或子女給予父母支持皆趨於正向且積極,歸因於長照機構的職場性質,對於親情之感受有異於常人的深刻性,因此,長照機構社工員的代間支持交換相當,有助於親情之維繫與增進。

Along with an aging society, the service demand of long-term care for the elder is increasing enormously. In the long-term care facilities, social workers should take care of the physiological, psychological, social and spiritual dimensions of the elderly residents. Moreover, they are affected by the fugacity of human life and the great impact on the relatives of the senior citizen. Therefore, they could reflect on the matter of intergenerational support from their parents. This study adopted the method of questionnaire survey. The sampling targets are all the social workers of long-term care facilities. The effective responses on questionnaire are 101 in total. The research used the scale of the intergenerational support. The result showed that the intergenerational supports between social workers and their parents were close and positive. Based on the result, it could provide the long-term care facilities as the reference to create a healthy workplace. In order to increase the quality of the care in long-term care facilities, it is important to pay attention to the factors related to the intergenerational support. The results provide suggestions in life education, policy making and management aspects for the service units and the government as well.