題名: 勞工退避權之研究—以消防人員為中心

關鍵詞: 退避權 消防人員 職業安全

摘要: 勞工退避權,主要在描述面對危險工作環境的勞工,倘若得不到適當的安全保障,即得自行遠離危險,並免受雇主之不利待遇的一種權利。此權利應可歸類為「給付拒絕權」的一種態樣,然與民法上其他類似概念,如:自助行為、緊急避難、同時履行抗辯權等相互比較,可發現「勞工退避權」雖同時隱含了此三者之概念,但在構成要件上卻與其他明顯不同。此外,我國學說及實務上,多數肯認可由職業安全衛生法的相關規定,推知民法第483條之1「保護照顧義務」的具體內涵,當然亦包含本文所討論的「勞工退避權」。惟比較兩者可發現,前者描述之重點在於賦予雇主事前保護預防之義務,後者關注的是工作場所的立即危險,且實行上並不以雇主可歸責為前提。足見「勞工退避權」相較於民法第483條之1的「保護照顧義務」,仍屬不同層次之保障範疇。

在國際勞工公約中,已明文將「退避權」訂為勞工職業安全的必要保障之一,歐盟及世界主要先進國家亦將此納入內國法之保障。本文參考前述規定,大致歸納出退避權的五項基本內容,包含:拒絕危險工作權、雇主主動撤離義務、緊急避險權、拒絕危險中復工權,以及勞工不利待遇禁止等。我國在102年修正職業安全衛生法時,也增訂了勞工退避權的相關規定,惟對比上述公約及外國立法例,可察覺現行法仍有諸多的不足,有待日後修法增補。

鑒於近年來重大災害事件頻傳,屢屢造成消防人員受傷甚至殉職的不幸事件發生,深究現行消防人員職業安全保障之規定,可發現多數消防人員不但排除職安法中「勞工退避權」之適用,在刑法上亦未能受「緊急避難」規定之保護,若僅以空泛的「公務人員安全及衛生防護辦法」,實難以保障消防人員之基本職業安全。然勞動保護乃憲法保障之普世價值,不論公、私部門均應有適用,是本文以退避權之基本內容為核心,推導出「消防人員退避權」之概念,針對其中各項構成要件包含:行使主體及對象、時機與標準、方法與限制,以及行使後義務及違法性監督等逐一論述,並提出具體修法建議。希望能藉由上述完整機制的建立,有效提升消防人員之職業安全保障,將傷亡降到最低。

The “labor right to refuse or to stop work where health and safety in danger” concerns their rights to prevent endangering themselves. When faced with hazardous working conditions and unable to obtain appropriate safeguards for their safety, workers may remove themselves from the hazards without having to worry about unfavorable treatment from their employer. This right should be categorized as a form of the "right to refuse." But when compared with other similar concepts in Civil Code such as self-helping behavior, necessity and the right of concurrent performing counterplea, the “right to refuse or to stop work where health and safety in danger” shares certain features with those three foregoing concepts, but its main constituent elements are obviously different.

In addition, most doctrines and practices in Taiwan agree that relevant provisions of the Occupational Safety and Health Act and inference of specific meaning from the “duty to care and protect” set forth in Article 483-1 of the Civil Code naturally include the “labor right to refuse or to stop work where health and safety in danger” as discussed in this study. However, comparison of the two shows that the former concerns the employer’s duty to protect his employees pre-emptively, while the latter is concerned with reaction to immediate danger in the workplace, regardless of any premise that the hazard be attributable to the employer. This shows that compared with the duty to care and protect of Article 483-1 of the Civil Code, the “labor right to refuse or to stop work where health and safety in danger” is still a different level of protection.

In the International Labour Convention, the "right to refuse or to stop work where health and safety in danger" is explicitly stipulated as a necessary guarantee for the occupational safety of workers, and the European Union and major advanced countries around the world have incorporated this concept into the protections offered by their domestic laws. With reference to the aforementioned provisions, this study offers a broad summary of the five foundations underpinning the “right to refuse or to stop work where health and safety in danger”, namely: the right to refuse dangerous work, the employer`s obligation to evacuate, the right to emergency escape, the right to refuse to return to work amid hazards, and the prohibition of unfavorable treatment of workers.

When Taiwan revised its Occupational Safety and Health Act in 2013, it added provisions on the “right to refuse or to stop work where health and safety in danger”. However, in comparison with the above conventions and foreign legislation, we find that the existing law still had many deficiencies that require amendment and addition in the future.

In view of the frequent occurrence of the major disasters in recent years and unfortunate incidents that have injured or even killed firefighters, a thorough study of the current occupational safety protection regulations relating to firefighters shows that most firefighters are not only excluded from the application of the “right to refuse or to stop work where health and safety in danger” under the Occupational Safety and Health Act, but also remain unprotected under “necessity” in the Criminal Code. If they can only enjoy the empty protection of the Regulations Governing Safety and Sanitary Protection of Civil Service, it will remain difficult to safeguard the firefighters’ basic occupational safety.

However, as a universal value guaranteed by the Constitution of the Republic of China, labor protection applies to both the public and private sectors. The concept of firefghters’ “right to refuse or to stop work where health and safety in danger” is derived from the aforementioned core content of the “right to refuse or to stop work where health and safety in danger” (i.e. the five foundations cited above). This study discusses its constituent elements, namely: this right’s subjects and objects, timing and standards, methods and constraints, post-hoc obligations, and supervision of unlawful conduct, and proposes specific amendments to the law. The author hopes that establishing a more complete mechanism as mentioned above will effectively enhance the safeguards for the occupational safety of firefighters and minimize injuries and casualties.