台灣非營利組織公益自律機制之建立

Philanthropic Self-regulation of the Non-profit Organizations in Taiwan

非營利組織的核心架構在於「公益使命」,它是非營利組織的動力基礎,因此我們常稱呼非營利組織為「公益組織」,稱非營利組織投入的服務工作與活動為「公益活動」,更可突顯出一般社會大眾對於非營利組織抱有很高的期待,同時也會用更高的道德標準來檢視非營利組織(馮燕,2001)。雖然一般社會大眾對於非營利組織多半持正面肯定的態度,但是近幾年來也發生過一些弊案,使得愈來愈多的人開始關心非營利組織「公共性」與「責信度」的議題。而其中有關非營利組織「公共性」的強調,多半是擔心非營利組織成為個人或其他利益團體的藏私工具;對於「責信度」的考量多半是來自憂慮社會資源遭到濫用。一旦非營利組織喪失「公共性」與「責信度」,便喪失了社會的合法性,即等於失去了生存的根基。本文即欲從非營利組織的公共性出發,以責信度與公信力維護的角度來界定公益倫理,進而引用實證資料,闡述公益團體負責人認同以他律法規及自律約束互動的過程,來建立公益倫理的狀況,最後並落實在台灣如何建立公益自律機制的討論。

The philanthropic mission is the core and action base of non-profit organizations. By referring NPO as the philanthropics, the public in general holds high expectation toward the NPO sector which should be observing a high standard of professional ethics. The NPO`s public nature and accountability issues are brought out by concerned citizens and scholars lately in Taiwan. It is important to enhance NPO sector`s social credibility and legitimacy for attracting social resources. This paper thus starts with the discussion of NPO`s public nature and accountability, then defining philanthropic ethics by accountability and credibility standards. Furthermore, empirical data are used to describe how NPO professional viewed the process of regulation and self-regulation. Finally, how to establish NPO sector`s philanthropic self-regulation mechanism in Taiwan is discussed.

非營利組織規範 ; 自律與他律 ; 公益倫理