題名: 以陸客之名:博物館行銷策略的故宮個案分析

關鍵詞: 品牌 ; 故宮 ; 陸客來臺 ; 博物館行銷 ; brand ; national palace museum ; Chinese visitor ; museum marketing

摘要: 從2008年第二次政黨輪替後,兩岸關係的舒緩使得愈來愈多的大陸觀光客前來臺灣,國立故宮博物院也因而成為陸客必訪最知名的人文景點。筆者基於深度訪談探討以下的問題:故宮是否需要進行博物館行銷;開放陸客來臺觀光後,為故宮的博物館行銷策略帶來什麼樣的影響。研究結果顯示, 為了回應社會的脈動,博物館行銷的理念應該被視為針對故宮不同觀眾族群設計規劃不同配套服務之完整流程,但由於故宮隸屬行政院的組織定位,預算充裕,故宮的經營管理策略既不用擔心是否有足夠的參訪民眾以挹注其營收,也不用擔心會因為沒有針對陸客來訪而陳列出專題式的展覽,陸客日後就不再造訪故宮。然而,於此之際,故宮實應更注重參訪品質的提升,當大批陸客在特定時間以團進團出的方式參訪故宮而影響其他人士的觀賞品質時,故宮宜加強整體性的展覽品質、教育活動、觀眾服務,以及休閒設施水準,以提升到訪觀眾的博物館體驗,而且面對變動不居的政策環境,不僅僅是採取博物館行銷策略就足夠因應,還必須強化故宮品牌建立的意識,以穩固的品牌形象爭取到訪觀眾的再次回訪,唯有爭取到觀眾對於故宮品牌的認同,才是達成使命的不二法門。

Based on data collected from in-depth interviewing, the authors explored two major research questions: Is it necessary for National Palace Museum to conduct museum marketing? How does the policy of “Opening up to Mainland Chinese Tourists Arrivals” in 2008 influence the marketing strategy of National Palace Museum? Research results indicate that, due to its subsidiary position to the Executive Yuan, managers of the National Palace Museum do not worry about public budget and running revenues. And thus, facing the challenges of numerous Chinese tourist groups and their indecent behaviors, only one interviewee suggested a special exhibition for the Chinese visitors to respond to the maintenance of visiting quality, while others do not regard it as necessary which contradicts to the marketing strategy of Segmentation-Targeting-Positioning. In an unstable and fast-changing policy environment, conducting museum marketing and strengthening the consciousness of the brand of National Palace Museum are both very important to museum management.