題名: 點數經濟生態系用戶推薦與管理機制探討

關鍵詞: 平台策略 平台生態系 點數經濟; 點數生態系; 用戶推薦; 生態系管理機制; Platform Strategy; Platform Economic Ecosystem; Reward Points Economy; Reward Points Economic Ecosystem; User Recommendation; Ecosystem Management Mechanism

摘要: 台灣點數經濟的崛起使愈來愈多企業使用點數與消費做結合,也讓許多平台也加入點數經濟的戰局,推出自己的點數想分食市場,點數經濟開始成為台灣消費市場的顯學,也為企業創造更大的商機。在眾多點數平台中,並非所有的點數平台皆能引發用戶使用的動機,唯有做好以用戶為導向的機制設計、讓用戶的體驗近乎完美,才能讓用戶願意推薦平台的服務並成為品牌擁護者。如此一來,平台才有辦法繼續成長,並建立起生態系管理機制以抵禦競爭者的威脅。因此,本研究以點數平台為例試圖回答以下兩大問題:一、為建立平台忠誠度,點數平台應如何優化用戶體驗以獲取用戶推薦?二、點數平台如何建立生態系管理機制以抵禦覆蓋威脅?

為了回答上述兩大問題,本研究分析三大個案公司之平台機制設計、探討平台成長之策略、分析用戶推薦的成因、以及平台如何建立起生態系管理機制,並依據分析結果提出研究結論與對實務與學術界皆提出研究建議。本研究提出以下結論:

(一)點數平台需讓點數扮演串連自身平台資源的角色,打造以用戶為導向的使用情境,掌握以人為本的關鍵,打造具吸引力且易親近的品牌。無論是生活或娛樂所需,點數必須要能融入用戶生活,充斥在用戶有支付需求的時刻。如此一來,用戶一但認為點數好用,便能獲取用戶推薦,成為品牌擁護者,進而建立平台忠誠度。

(二)點數平台讓發行的點數成為自身集團的忠誠度貨幣後,強化平台之議價能力,激發出網路效應,使平台達到持續性規模化的成長。再者,運用分散利潤池與結盟之方式,打造共生共榮的點數經濟生態系。將競爭者變成盟友的方式,不僅提升點數之使用價值,更抵禦了競爭者的覆蓋威脅,建立起良好的生態系管理機制。

In Taiwan, the trend of using reward points made more and more enterprises use points as an incentive to let customer has loyalty toward the brand. Many platforms have also joined the reward points economic ecosystem and launched their own points to gain the market share. This phenomenon creates the greater business opportunities for enterprises in Taiwan. Although there are so many reward points platforms, but not all of them can successfully trigger the user`s motivation. Only by designing a user- oriented mechanism and making the user`s experience nearly perfect, so that users are willing to recommend the platform service and become a brand advocator. At the same time, the platform can continue to make growth and establish an ecosystem management mechanism to against the threat of competitors.

This study takes the reward points platform as examples to answer the following two questions: 1. In order to establish customer loyalty, how should the reward points platform optimize the user experience to obtain user recommendations? 2. How does the reward points platform establish an ecosystem management mechanism to protect against threats?

In order to answer the above two questions, this case study analyzes the platform mechanism design of the three major companies, explores the platform growth strategy, figure out the causes of user recommendation, and to understand how the platform establishes the ecosystem management mechanism. This study proposes the following conclusions:

(1) The reward points platform needs to let the points play the significant role to connect internal and external resources, create a user-friendly experience, and make the brand become attractive and easygoing to bring the customer loyalty in the end. Besides, the reward points must be highly commonly used in the daily life, and fulfill the moments when the user need to do the purchase. Thus, once the user thinks that the points are easy and convenient to use, the platform can obtain user recommendations and brand advocators.

(2) After the reward points platform makes the points become the loyalty currency, it strengthens the bargaining power, stimulates the network effect of the platform, and enables to achieve sustained and large-scale growth. In addition, the use of diversified profit pools and alliances to create a reward points economic ecosystem more prosperity. The way to turn competitors into allies not only enhances the value of points, but also resists the threat of coverage of competitors and establishes a good ecosystem management mechanism.