題名: 興起中的印太戰略思維與21世紀日印雙邊關係

關鍵詞: 印太戰略 地緣政治 日印關係; 東進政策; 自由開放印太構想; Indo-Pacific strategy; Geopolitics; Japan-India relations; Act east policy; Free and open Indo-Pacific vision

摘要:   「印太」地區作為地緣政治的新興概念,從原先傳統上相互獨立的印度洋地區和太平洋地區,整合為連續的地理區域,不論是政治上、經濟上、海洋事務上或各種區域合作上,在各個領域已受到廣泛的討論和研究。除了區域國家的國力提升之外,全球經濟、安全及戰略發展的重心轉移等等因素,都大幅提升了印太地區的重要性。基於各國意識到中國崛起與亞洲地區的經濟快速騰飛、印度洋區域戰略運輸的重要性,各個大國的戰略重心都相繼調整向印太地區,以體現印度洋與太平洋在國家戰略的重要性。「印太」思維正扮演著影響國際政經局勢的關鍵角色。

日本推動印太戰略的行動不遺餘力,首相安倍晉三先後提出的「俯瞰地球儀外交」、「安保鑽石」、「自由與繁榮之弧」構想,勾勒出日本外交與安保戰略,增強盟國間合作、強化防衛力量,並因應中國崛起的軍事力量與擴張。日本亦認為印度是日本外交戰略的重要支柱,印度近年來經濟發展快速、勞動人口高、國土龐大、同為民主國家,且地理位置佳,而中國皆被兩國視為戰略競爭對手。因此對日本而言,印度確為相當適合且應大力發展合作的重要國家。

後冷戰時期隨著印蘇關係的轉變,以及美國面對中國崛起的戰略調整,促成美印關係的正常化,加上印度國內經濟改革也帶來外資的奧援,印度實力增強與信心大增,其成為大國的渴望亦隨之提升也與傳統的不結盟政策偏離,改以多重結盟(multi-alignment)取代,但維持國家主權與戰略的獨立自主始終是印度的外交基本原則。莫迪上任後將原本的「東望政策」提升至「東進政策」,在亞洲扮演更積極的國家角色,提倡自由、開放與包容的印太地區,與日本及東協大幅合作,更避免過度偏向美國或中國等超級大國。

基於印度洋的重要性與印太地區新興國家的崛起,印太概念已是日本、印度、美國、東協、南韓、澳洲等相關國家政府高度重視的戰略思維。日印兩國間在各方面的合作及戰略同盟關係,基於互補性與共同利益之下,預期將會持續的友好、深化。

As an emerging concept of geopolitics, the "Indo-Pacific" region has been integrated from the traditionally independent Indian Ocean and Pacific regions into a continuous geographical area. Various fields of Indo-Pacific have been extensively discussed and studied whether politically, economically, marine affairs or regional cooperation. In addition to the increase in national strength of regional countries, factors such as the shift of global economy, security and strategy development have greatly increased the importance of the Indo-Pacific region. Because of realizing the rise of China, the rapid economic growth of Asia, and the importance of strategic transportation in the Indian Ocean region, the strategic focus of each major country has been adjusted to the Indo-Pacific region to reflect the importance of the Indian Ocean and the Pacific in their national strategies. The "Indo-Pacific" thinking is playing a key role in affecting the international political and economic situation.

Japan has vigorously promoted the Indian-Pacific strategy. Prime Minister Shinzo Abe`s "Diplomacy That Takes a Panoramic Perspective of the World Map," "Democratic Security Diamond," and "Arc of Freedom and Prosperity" concepts have outlined Japan`s diplomacy and security strategy, strengthened cooperation among allies, increased the force of defense, and responded to China`s rising military power and expansion. Japan has also considered India to be an important pillar of Japan`s diplomatic strategy. India`s rapid economic development in recent years, high labor population, huge land, democratic system, and good geographical location, and China is a common strategic competitor to both countries. Therefore, for Japan, India is indeed an important country that is quite suitable and should vigorously develop cooperation.

Since the post-cold war period, with the change of India-Soviet relations, the United States` strategic adjustment in the face of China`s rise, the relationship between the United States and India have been normalized, and India`s domestic economic reforms have also attracted foreign investment and funds. India its diplomatic strategy has tended to develop strategic relations with the major powers because of the increase of strength and confidence. It also deviates from the traditional non-aligned policy and replaced it with multi-alignment, but maintaining the independence and autonomy of national sovereignty and strategy has always been India`s basic principle of diplomacy. Since taking office, Modi has upgraded the original "Look East Policy" to "Act East Policy", playing a more active national role in Asia, advocating a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region, and cooperating significantly with Japan and ASEAN to avoid excessive tend to any of the superpowers such as the United States or China.

Because of the importance of the Indian Ocean and the rise of emerging countries in the Indo-Pacific region, the Indo-Pacific concept has become strategic thinking that is highly valued by governments in Japan, India, the United States, ASEAN, South Korea, and Australia. Cooperation and strategic alliances between Japan and India in various aspects are expected to continue to deepen friendship based on complementarity and common interests.