題名: 《Like Plant Like Painting》360度沉浸式虛擬實境體驗創作論述與製作說明

關鍵詞: 沉浸式體驗 VR 360度虛擬實境; 《Like Plant Like Painting》; immersive experience; VR; 360-degree virtual reality; Like Plant Like Painting

摘要: 本論文透過《Like Plant Like Painting》之VR創作研究,旨在利用VR之媒材特性,各種歧視眼光、語言、行為,使觀眾感到強烈的不適與折磨,透過無法動彈視角、無法言語的狀況,進而產生同理心並尊重不同族群,希望作品能讓人們開啟對話,理解觀看與被觀看者情緒複雜感受,體認到眼光重疊中的世界下所應具備的同理之心。

本論文從文獻探討為始,從虛擬實境特性的本質討論,進入沉浸體驗的「觀眾主體性問題」,並比較大銀幕與小螢幕的差異,爬梳相關案例,來說明:甚麼是「沉浸式的影像」與體驗?隨後,藉由創作發想於研究過程,研究相關的拍攝、展演之技術,提供創作者對劇情的構思、影像風格的發想、並提供相關影像的影像視覺設計,藉此建立起觀者對此創作的初步理解。

在創作最終的成果產出後,創作者於結論階段透過與觀眾的訪談,理解作品的效果是否有達成,檢討從中的學習經驗與反思。並發現:在VR創作中的內容設計與外在環境、體驗感受的「一體性」或「一致性」,或許將成為觀眾/使用者是否能融入情境的重要因素。

The goal of the VR creative project, Like Plant Like Painting, aims to employ the specificity of VR techniques so that it can represent all kinds of discriminatory gaze, language, and body gesture. By binding the audience in a motionless and speechless state, this VR film casts strong uncomfortable and painful senses into the audience. So that empathy and respect for different people can be achieved. Furthermore, it hopes that a dialogue can start and the complicated feeling exchanged between seeing and being seen can be understood.

This project report begins with literature reviews. The essence of virtual reality will be discussed, followed by questions about the subjectivity of the audience in immersive experience. It will also compare and contrast different sizes of screen. In order to explain the concepts of immersive images and experiences, some case studies are discussed. And, finally, the audience will have a basic understanding of this project by explaining creative process, discussing equiptments adopted for this project, and providing narrative structure and visual design information.

At the final presentation of this VR project, I will conduct the in-depth interview with the audience, with the purpose of understanding the effect of this project. Further improvement and reflection will be discussed. Study findings can be concluded as the following: content design and outside environment is equally important in VR creation. And the synchronicity and consistence of the immersive experience might be the key for the audience to immerse into the situation.