題名: 國中導師與專任輔導教師在專業典範下的跨專業合作差異:導師觀點

關鍵詞: 導師 輔導教師 專業典範

摘要: 隨著社會變遷,家庭結構以及社會問題的改變,青少年的輔導議題日趨複雜,輔導教師已難以獨自工作,導師與輔導教師的合作更是輔導效能提升的重要關鍵。過去研究多探討導師與輔導教師合作關係的外顯因素,研究對象亦多以輔導教師的觀點為主,然而,導師的觀點與看法對於突破合作困境亦有其重要性。鑑於此,本研究以導師為研究對象,透過一對一的半結構式質性訪談,理解國中導師與專任輔導教師的合作現況與困境、導師與輔導教師專業典範的內涵及其差異以及導師觀點下的學生角色知覺對導師與輔導教師合作關係的影響。

(一)學生輔導工作差異

在個別輔導方面,導師及時發現學生問題並第一線輔導學生,輔導教師依學生狀況提供進一步輔導;在親師溝通方面,導師直接與家長聯繫並解決家長的挫折與困境,輔導教師提供導師諮詢,間接協助家長處理問題;在系統合作方面,導師協助學生尋找資源,輔導教師提供專業資源。

(一)導師知覺學生認為導師與輔導教師的專業場域不同

導師認為受輔學生會認為自己與導師的校園生活圈太過重疊,擔心告訴導師自己的事情;輔導教師與受輔學生的生活圈較有距離,對學生而言也無利害關係,所以學生較不需擔心告訴輔導教師自己的秘密。

(二)導師知覺學生認為導師與輔導教師的工作順序不同

導師初步了解事發經過後,就會開始聯繫校方人員以及家長,以進行後續的行為處置以及管教的介入,因此學生對導師有所顧忌;輔導教師會先穩定學生的情緒,確認學生心理狀況並詢問學生事情的原委後再進行後續的處理,學生不用擔心會立即受到懲罰或處分,因此對輔導教師較能卸下心防。

(三)導師知覺學生認為導師與輔導教師的角色功能不同

導師認為當學生遇到學校生活瑣事或是課業、班級事務問題,會傾向請導師協助;如果遇到心理方面的困擾,就會尋求輔導教師的協助,以抒發自己的情緒並尋求後續的協助。

(四)導師知覺學生對於導師與輔導教師的角色形象不同

(二)一視同仁的關係與個別差異的關係

導師以全體學生為優先,因此較無法滿足學生的個別需求,學生與導師關係較有距離;輔導教師更能關注學生的個別狀況,學生容易對輔導教師產生過度依賴。

(三)約束管教的關係與情感支持的關係

導師樹立權威嚴厲的形象以約束學生行為,學生對導師產生較多的防衛與擔心;輔導教師給予無條件的支持與關愛以穩固輔導關係,學生對輔導教師感到安心。

最後,依據本研究之結果,對學校輔導實務及未來研究提出建議供參考。

With the changes of society, family structure and social problems, the counseling issues for teenagers are becoming more and more complicated. It is difficult for tutoring teachers to work alone. The cooperation between tutoring teachers and homeroom teachers is an important key to improve the effectiveness of counseling. In the past, most of the studies discussed the explicit factors of the cooperative relationship between tutoring teachers and homeroom teachers. In addition, most of the research objects focused on the perspectives of tutoring teachers. However, the opinions and views of homeroom teachers are also important for breaking through the difficulties of collaboration. Therefore, this study takes homeroom teachers as the research object. By the means of one-to-one semi-structured qualitative interviews, it helps us to better understand the following points. First, the current situation and dilemma of collaboration between junior high school homeroom teachers and specialized counseling teachers. Second, the contents and differences of professional paradigms between homeroom teachers and tutoring teachers. Third, the impact of student roles perception on cooperative relationship between tutoring teachers and homeroom teachers from homeroom teachers’ point of view.

(I) the difference of student counselling

In terms of individual tutoring, homeroom teachers find students’ problems in time and are in the front line to counsel them. Tutoring teachers provide further assistance depends on students’ condition. In terms of teacher-parent communication, tutoring teachers contact parents directly. Meanwhile, they assist parents to conquer their setbacks and dilemmas. Homeroom teachers consult with tutoring teachers to help parents in handling problems indirectly. In terms of system collaboration, homeroom teachers assist students to find resources and tutoring teachers provide professional resources.

(II) the differences of professional paradigms

Homeroom teachers take all the students as a unit and tutoring teachers take individual students as a unit. Homeroom teachers take class norms as priority and tutoring teachers take students’ mentality as priority. Homeroom teachers place importance on introduction of resources and tutoring teachers place importance on cross-system cooperation.

(I) homeroom teachers perceive that students believe the professional fields between homeroom teachers and tutoring teachers are different.

Homeroom teachers think tutored students have the thoughts that their campus life circle overlaps too much with homeroom teachers. As a result, they worry about telling homeroom teachers about themselves. Instead, tutoring teachers’ life circle are farther from tutored students. And for students, there is no stake in between. That’s why students don’t have to worry about telling the tutoring teachers their own secrets.

(II) homeroom teachers perceive that students believe the work order between homeroom teachers and tutoring teachers are different

First, homeroom teachers have a preliminary understanding of the incident. Then they will begin to contact school staffs and students’ parents for the follow-up actions and intervention of discipline. Therefore, students have scruples about homeroom teachers. The first thing that tutoring teachers do is to stabilize students’ emotions and confirm their mental condition. After asking students about the origin of the incident, they will proceed with follow up. Students don’t have to worry about being punished or punished immediately, so they can better open their mind to tutoring teachers.

(III) homeroom teachers perceive that students believe the character functions between homeroom teachers and tutoring teachers are different

Homeroom teachers consider that when students encounter chores in school life, homework and class issues, they tend to ask homeroom teachers for help. If they encounter psychological difficulties, they seek assistance from tutoring teachers to express their emotions and seek follow-up support.

(IV) homeroom teachers perceive that students believe the character images between homeroom teachers and tutoring teachers are different

Homeroom teachers think that students view them as parents because they give students both love and discipline. Tutoring teachers are like older sisters because they are gentle and give students unconditional care.

(I) the relationship between strict rules and loose rules

Homeroom teachers cannot easily adjust the class rules and repeatedly tolerate students’ violations. As a result, it is easy for them to conflict with students. However, tutoring teachers can relax regulations according to students’ condition. Therefore, students feel accepted and tolerant.

(II) the relationship between equal treatment and individual differences

Homeroom teachers give priority to all students, so they are less able to meet the individual needs of students. And the relationship between students and homeroom teachers is more distanced. Tutoring teachers can pay more attention to individual situation of students. Consequently, students are more likely to become too dependent on tutoring teachers.

(III) the relationship between discipline and emotional support

Homeroom teachers establish an authoritative and rigorous image to restrict students’ behavior. Accordingly, students have more defense and worry about homeroom teachers. Tutoring teachers give unconditional support and care to stabilize tutor-student relationship. Hence, students feel relieved at tutoring teachers.

Finally, based on the results of this study, suggestions are made for school counseling practice and future research for reference.