題名: 飲食文化展示與設計:道地與後現代風土主義

關鍵詞: 飲食文化;道地;綠色觀光;策展;凝視博物館

摘要: 在「風土化後現代主義」﹑全球化及綠色政治等風潮帶動下¸近年各地 興起一股以認識各種食物生產過程為目的之「綠色觀光」消費活動¸臺灣由 公共博物館以飲食文化為主題之策展數量開始增加¸民間食品企業也爭相設 立展示設施¸並命名為飲食博物館¸這種新型態的綠色觀光模式¸有來自政 府政策鼓勵觀光工廠設立之因素¸亦有因環境教育法實施後認證設施數量增 加等原因¸加以民眾對於飲食相關知識需求增加。而不同的策展資本來源¸ 也使得臺灣當代不同飲食文化策展的展示內容﹑互動策略等¸呈現非常多元 分歧的狀態。 本文以此現象為觀察起點出發¸回顧飲食文化策展與道地相關的文獻¸ 以說明﹑評判飲食文化策展¸在何種脈絡下¸可以促進地方認同與社會價 值¸以及其研究限制。並透過案例說明¸臺灣的飲食文化策展者¸未來應可 與人類學界多方進行交流¸有助於運用人類學知識於日常生活¸最後則對於 當代臺灣的飲食文化策展¸如何形塑參訪者對於「道地」意義實踐¸提出筆 者之建議。

Against the backdrop of globalization, the development of vernacular post-modernism, and green politics, a new green tourism trend, which entails the observation of the process of food production, has burgeoned all over the world. In recent years, public museums or food producers in Taiwan have also set up exhibitions on local food in increasing numbers and became a new model of green tourism, due to government policy and apparent increase in interest in food knowledge among the general public. A diversity of exhibition designs and interactive strategies have been installed with different sources of capital. This paper presents viewpoints related to curating food culture and authenticity through related research by five scholars: Jeff Pratt, Sally Everett, Cara Aitchison, Rebecca Sims, and Sarah Lyon. Although they do ethnographic work in different places, they have all discussed the influences of presenting food as authentic on producers and on community development, which deserves attention and review. This paper is divided into three parts. The first part explains the theoretical contexts in which food and museums come to be a focus in the current study of green tourism. Then, I introduce related issues raised by the above five scholars. Lastly, through case studies, I discuss the implications and recommendations for future curators on food topics in Taiwan.