題名: ‘한류’ 용어의 어원 및 대만 한류 발전에 대한 고찰

摘要: 2018년 8월 대만 인터넷 신문사가 ‘한류 20년’이란 주제로 한류 열풍을 처음 일으켰던 한국 배우 차인표와 가수 클론을 특별 인터뷰 하고 관련 기사를 대대적으로 쓰면서 한류의 발전 역사를 회고하였다. 그리고 같은 해 10월 한글의 날을 맞아 태국 방콕에서 중․고등학교 학생을 위한 한국어 교과서 1~6권 완간 기념식도 거행되었다고 한다. 이 교과서의 완간으로 그동안 정식 교과서가 없어 한국어 학습에 어려움을 겪어 온 태국 중․고등학생은 한국어를 체계적으로 교육 받을 수 있게 되었다. 이상의 사례를 보면 한류의 발전을 일시적인 현상이라 치부하기 어렵다. 내용적인 측면에서도 한류의 종류는 이미 드라마, K-팝이 주도하는 한류 1.0과 한류 2.0의 시대를 넘어 2012년에 한국 문화체육관광부에서 제시한 문화에 기반을 둔 K-컬쳐의 한류 3.0 시대에 확실히 접어들었다. 한류가 발전함에 따라 관련된 연구도 상당히 많아졌지만 ‘한류’ 용어 자체의 어원은 현재까지 명확한 증거물이 없어 그 규정에 있어 아직까지 오리무중 상태이다. 따라서 본고는 대만의 신문 기사를 통해서 시간을 거슬러 올라가 역사 속에 숨겨져 있는 단서를 찾아 그 기사 내용을 분석해 한류 초기의 발전 경로를 밝히고 실태를 재현하는 데 그 목적이 있다.

In August, 2018, Taiwan’s online news media conducted special interview with Korean actor In-pyo Cha and singer Clon who brought the Korean wave, and then posted massive reports to review the history of Korean wave development in Taiwan. Later in October, the completion ceremony of Korean textbook volume 1~6 for middle school students was celebrated in Bangkok, Thailand in the in the Korean Hangul Day. It would provide the opportunity for the students in Thailand to learn Korea in a systematic way, who had much difficulty in learning without official textbook for long times. It implies that the Korean wave development is not merely accidental. Moreover, in terms of the contents, the Korean wave types have officially evolved from Korean wave 1.0 and 2.0 mainly dominated by Korean drama and pop music, to Korean wave 3.0 based on K-Culture as proposed by the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism (Korea) in 2012. With the development of Korean wave, there is still no solid evidence to show the origin of “Korean Wave” so far though the related studies are emerging successively. Moreover, the related narrations don’t draw any conclusion. Therefore, this paper is going to trace and search for the clues hidden behind through the newspapers in Taiwan. Moreover, through the analysis on the newspapers, it will find out the vein of the initial development of Korean wave, and further re-present the actual development pattern of Korean wave in that time.