Title: 初探退休議題與傳播研究之可能構連: 生命故事研究取向之理論建議

Keywords: 退休;生命故事研究;老人傳播研究; aging communication;life story research ; retirement

Abstract: 本文針對「退休生活」之傳播意涵提出初步研究架構,除 回顧相關領域如社會老人學之重要文獻外,並詳述退休研究之 「跨領域特色與轉型」,兼及傳播研究迄今呈現之零星成果。 據此本文第二部分指出傳統退休研究之不足與缺憾,建議改從 「生命故事取向」構連傳播研究,旨在擷取退休人士自述各具 特色之退休經驗與多采且豐富之退休後日常風貌,藉此分享所 得並交換常民生活價值。

The purpose of this paper is to examine the possibility of combining the two subjects of retirement and communication studies. After reviewing a series of literature works on "retirement," mostly in the area of social gerontology, the paper discusses the meaning of life stories and traces its origins as well as interdisciplinary potentials. We then suggest a theoretical proposal in the final section trying to link the research traditions of retirement and life stories, because narrating each retiree's own story should offer the advantages of exchanging life values and experiences.