題名: 「超凡印象」與陳維崧領袖地位的形成

關鍵詞: 文學流派;領袖;超凡印象;陽羨詞派;陳維崧

摘要: 文學流派領袖所持的文學觀念、創作成就,是流派所以構成的關 鍵。然則流派領袖如何形成?過去的流派論述,往往視領袖的存在為理 所當然,較少由追隨者的角度反思成因。流派領袖的形成,除了領袖個 人內具的條件之外,追隨者對領袖所賦加的印象,更功不可沒。「超凡 印象」便是追隨者形塑領袖的重要人為機制之一。從「追隨」的動機來 說,領袖因「超凡」而權威,值得服從。追隨者對領袖「超凡印象」的 形塑與認可,乃建立在對領袖的人格特質、文學觀念、創作成就通體卓 越的實感親驗之上。是故,領袖的超凡,往往需待追隨者的體驗方能獲 得保證。「超凡印象」,是中國古代文學流派領袖形成的模式之一。清 初陽羨文人陳維崧的領袖經驗,頗能印證此一文學流派領袖形成的模 式,故本文取做範例,據此展開「事理相即」的論述進路。

The literary concept and achievement of a literary leader are critical elements in establishing a literary school. However, what gives birth to a leader of a particular literary school? In previous discourse on literary schools, the existence of a leader was largely taken for granted but was rarely based on the position of the followers` pondering upon the reasons for his becoming. Besides such factors as an individual`s charisma, the construction of the followers plays an important role in the rise of a leader. "Extraordinary Impression" is one of the ways for followers to give shape to their leader. From the motive of "having a following," the leader, being "extraordinary," gains his authority and respect. The followers, therefore, affirm the leader`s literary concept and achievement, and start to mirror the leader, which is merely a consequence of obedience. The idea of acknowledging their "Extraordinary Impression" is the quintessential reason that results in succeeding and obeying. The leadership of Chen Wei-Song, a poet of the Yang Xian School in the early Qing Dynasty, may confirm the principle in establishing a literary school, serving as an example for this study and a steppingstone of the discourse "individual particularity is the ordinary."