題名: 宗教團體從威權到民主鞏固時期的政治涉入——以台灣和南韓為例

關鍵詞: 東亞民主化、宗教團體、政治涉入

摘要: 在威權時期和民主鞏固的過程中,宗教團體會扮演何種角色,這一問題為不少 學者研究探討。從教義教規、組織方式和實際行動等角度,學者們對宗教團體在不 同國家威權時期和民主鞏固過程中的作用做了分析。然而,究竟是什麼原因讓宗教 團體在民主化過程中採取了支持或者反對的態度呢?為什麼同一種或者相似宗教在 不同地區中會扮演全然不同的角色,而不同的宗教團體又會採用一些相似策略呢? 本文試圖通過比較在臺灣和南韓幾個宗教團體的不同表現,探索宗教團體從威權到 民主鞏固時期政治涉入方式的成因。本文通過比較在不同區域中相似的宗教團體的 政治涉入,在排除了區域內部特有因素的影響後,發現威權政府針對宗教團體採取 不同的政策並不能直接導致宗教團體會採取特定的介入模式。本文認為,在威權時 期,宗教團體的政治涉入受到政府宗教政策措施、宗教政治神學,以及結盟策略的 共同影響。在民主時期,宗教團體與政治的關係也從被動回應轉化為一種主動的涉 入,其決定因素則主要在於團體對自身利益的考量。

The question of which roles religions have played in authoritarian and democratic consolidation periods has been studied by huge amounts of scholars. They have analyzed how religious organizations have worked during the period of authoritarianism and democratic consolidation in different countries or regions with the perspective of doctrine, ecclesiastical institutions, or practice. Which factors have push religion to select supportive or antagonistic attitude toward democratization? Why one religion or some similar religions have different attitudes toward democratization while different religions have taken similar strategies? This paper tries to explore why religions have had different types of involvement from authoritarian to democratic consolidation periods through the comparative cases study from Taiwan and South Korea. Avoiding the influence of local elements by comparing similar religious groups from different areas, this paper finds that different policies the authoritarian governments implementing against different religious organizations will not make religious organizations take specific involvement methods. This paper argues that religious groups decide their political involvement models based on the religious policies and measures the government taking, the political theology and the cooperation strategy the religious adopting during authoritarian period. In the period of democratic consolidation, because religious organizations are not limited or intervened by governments, their relationship with politics will be converted from passive response into active action.