題名: 《公民投票法》第四次修正一以政治系統論分析

關鍵詞: 直接民主 公民投票 政治系統論; Direct Democracy; Referendum; Political System

摘要: 《公民投票法》自2003年立法以來,因門檻過高被稱作「鳥籠公投」,直到長期呼籲修法的民進黨在2016年取得行政權和立法權雙重優勢後,才於2017年推動第四次修正,大幅鬆綁門檻與限制。本研究以「政治系統論」作為研究途徑,研析《公民投票法》第四次修正「輸入—轉換—輸出—回饋」的情形。在輸入項和轉換項,分別敘述五大關鍵條文在立法院的修正過程,包括:一、公民投票權行使年齡從二十歲調降至十八歲;二、適用事項排除《憲法》規定範圍;三、新增行政院公民投票提案權;四、廢除公民投票審議委員會;五、調降提案、連署、通過的門檻。在輸出項和回饋項,進一步探討2018年十項全國性公民投票案的背景、投票結果與效力,以及在合併同年底九合一選舉舉行時,所造成邊投票邊開票之亂象,如何促使民進黨政府再次推動第五次修正,將公投與大選脫鉤,另設置兩年一次的公投日。

Taiwan’s Referendum Act, enacted in 2003, had been dubbed the "birdcage" law due to its high thresholds. The DPP-controlled Legislative Yuan dominated the 4th amendment of Referendum Act in 2017 and untied limitations successfully. This essay reviewed the legislative process by Systematic Approach : Input-Conversion-Output-Feedback. On Input&Conversion, I examined the modification on 5 critical clauses : lower the minimum voting age from 20 to 18 ; exclude subject stipulated in the Constitution ; empower Executive Yuan to propose ; abolish Referendum Review Commission ; lower the high thresholds for proposing, signing and adopting. On Output&Feedback, I researched the backgrounds, results and legal validity of the 10 referendums in 2018, also explained how chaoses on 10 referendums held in tandem with 2018 national elections brought about the 5th amendment of Referendum Act in 2019. Finally it allowed referendums to be held separately on the fourth Saturday of August every two years.