題名: 1998-2017年圖書館情報學遠距教育研究及發展演變

關鍵詞: 图书馆情报学 ; 远程教育 ; 数字学习 ; 文献计量学 ; 布拉德福定律

摘要: [目的/意义]旨在应用文献计量学方法分析1998—2017年间,图书馆情报学远程教育文献之特性、期刊特性以及作者生产力。[研究设计/方法]采用文献计量学方法,数据样本取自LISA与SSCI两个数据库,共计2,416篇期刊文献。[结论/发现] 图书馆情报学远程教育文献成长曲线接近线性成长;文献出版语言以英文为多数;主题分布前三名分别为图书馆与远程教育、远程教育课程与内容、教学技术与课程传递;期刊分布符合布拉德福定律;美国与英国皆为核心期刊与高被引期刊的主要出版国家,相关文献作者以美国居首。[创新/价值]掌握全球图书馆情报学远程教育二十年间学术研究的走向与发展趋势,了解图书馆情报学领域在远程教育的核心期刊,可供学术研究之参考。经由全球作者的学术生产力表现,可掌握领域核心作者,以提升学者之间的交流与合作。

[Purpose/Significance]This study aims to analyze the characteristics of the literature about distance education in library and information science (LIS), the characteristics of periodicals and the authors’ productivity from 1998 to 2017.[Design/Methodology]This article used the bibliometric methods. And a total of 2,416 pieces of periodical literature were retrieved from LISA and SSCI. [Findings/Conclusion]The growing curve of literature on library and information science distance education seems as a linear growth. And English is used as the publishing language in the majority of literature. The three most popular topics in LIS distance education are library and distance education, distance education courses and contents teaching technology and course delivery. The distribution of the journals follows the Bradford`s law. The core journals and highly cited journals are published mostly in the United States and the United Kingdom, and America ranks the first in the number of authors. [Originality/Value]This study could be used to grasp the movement and development trend of academic research in the field of library and information science distance education for this period, and get an idea of the core journals in this field, which can provide a reference for academic research. By using the academic productivity of all the authors, the core authors in this field can be recognized, which could be expected to enhance communication and cooperation between scholars.