題名: 韓國自由學期之政策探討與個案分析

關鍵詞: 自由學期制 ; 國民教育 ; 韓國教育 ; 自由學期制 ; 國民教育 ; 韓國教育

摘要: 本文以韓國於2013年開始施行之自由學期制(Free Semester Program)的政策內容為探討重點,並針對其研究學校之個案進行分析。首先敘述近五年來韓國國民教育階段所面臨之困境與挑戰,再藉由深入探究韓國政府所提出之因應策略─自由學期制,以了解其發展背景、政策內容與施行現況等,最後則以蔚山蓮岩中學之實際案例進行說明。本文據以得出三大結論做為臺灣未來基礎教育改革之重要參考:一、促進學校與社區、企業合作以實踐「探索志向概念」融入課程中;二、有效落實教學多元化必從制度面進行革新;三、規劃研究型學校以驗證改革成效,並增進教師的研究意識。

This paper explores the Free Semester Program that has been implemented since 2013 in South Korea to release the tension of credentialism in basic education. First of all, the authors state the difficulties and challenges from the context of South Korea during past five years. With that, through in-depth exploration of the Korean government’s strategy, the Free Semester Program, to understand its background, content, and implementation, etc. Finally, the authors take Wei Shan Lien Yen High School as a case reflexing the target policy. This paper draws three major conclusions as important references for Taiwan education reform in basic education: First, Promote the cooperation between schools, community and enterprises to integrate the concepts of exploration and aspiration into the curriculum with practice. Second, the most effective way to implement the teaching diversification must be carried out from the educational institution. Third, it is essential for government to establish research based schools for reducing teachers’ administrative burden and enhance teachers pragmatic research abilities.