題名: 臺灣原住民族人口空間分布重心探討

關鍵詞: 原住民人口 ; 人口分布重心 ; 都市化 indigenous populatio ; center of population ; urbanization

摘要: 臺灣原住民人口,從1906年的11萬多人,增加至2017年的54萬餘人。自1960年代以降,隨著臺灣經濟轉型,臺灣人口分布朝向都市集中的速度加劇,區域之間發展甚為不均。原住民族人口分布原集中於傳統原住民族地區,也逐漸遷移到都市地區,以2017年原住民人口於平地鄉與山地鄉之外的都市地區而言,比重已高達將近五成。由此可知,原住民族之人口分布呈現劇烈變遷。本文以人口分布重心指標探討原住民族於1958年至今的人口分布重心演變,描繪原住民人口分布之動態變遷,同時,以標準距離之概念測量原住民人口分布之分散趨勢。本文發現原住民族的人口分布明顯朝都市地區移動,人口重心位置持續受到北部都會地區人口增加之影響,有逐漸朝北移動的趨勢;同時,從標準距離指標來看,原住民族人口之分布愈形分散。此外,各族分布情形大不相同,如阿美族、卑南族、排灣族人口分布較為分散,如泰雅族等則較為集中。最後,以各縣市為標準,原住民族距離重心的標準距離差距甚大,各地方政府於醫療照顧、社會福利服務、教育等等層面之服務輸送,在平地鄉、山地鄉,抑或都會區,應有不同之安排,方符合需求。

In 1906, the indigenous population in Taiwan was 110,000. By 2017, the indigenous population increased to 540 thousand. Since the 1960s, with the economic transformation of Taiwan, population has gradually migrated to the urban areas. The distribution of the indigenous peoples was originally concentrated in the traditional indigenous areas. By 2017, nearly half of the indigenous population resides in urban areas. The distribution of the indigenous people presents dramatic changes recently. This paper depicts the trend of the distribution of the population of the indigenous peoples from 1958 onwards by calculating the center of population and standard distance. This paper shows that the population of the indigenous is obviously moving towards the urban areas. The center of population continues to be affected by the increase of the population in the northern metropolitan areas, and gradually moves northward. At the same time, the dispersion of the indigenous people increases. In addition, the population distribution of various ethnic groups is diversified, Amis, Puyuma, Paiwan ethnic distribution, for example, is more dispersed, while the Atayal family is more concentrated. The standard distance of the distribution of the indigenous population in each county is very different. In order to meet the needs of indigenous people, the local government should be immediately proceeded with different policy in delivering social welfare services, medical care, education and so on.