題名: 從聯電美光晉華案檢視我國相關刑事立法

關鍵詞: 營業秘密 美國經濟間諜罪; 半導體產業; 中美貿易戰; 法人犯罪 trade secret; Economic Espionage Act of 1996; semiconductor industry; China–United States trade war corporate crime

摘要: 商業競爭隨著國際貿易的快速發展越趨激烈,營業秘密往往是企業在商場致勝之關鍵,而企業的實力也會連帶影響國家的競爭力,因此營業秘密的重要性不言可喻。2018年11月1 日美國司法部控告台灣晶圓代工大廠聯電和中國記憶體製造商福建晉華與三名台灣籍個人陳正坤、何建廷與王永銘,共謀竊取美國美光科技公司商業機密,其價值估計高達 87.5 億美元,這是台灣科技業首次面臨美國經濟間諜罪起訴,一旦罪名成立,聯電則將面臨最重超過200億美元的罰款,而陳正坤等人將面臨最重15年徒刑和500萬美元罰款。半導體產業是我國經濟支柱及發展重心之一,其中台積電市值更有望在2020年挑戰十兆元新台幣,躋身全球市值前十五大,隨著世界各國商業競爭越趨激烈,在這場牽動全球的中美貿易戰,我國必須做好準備,無法置身事外。

近年來重大的企業犯罪頻傳,企業為了自身公司的成長與壯大不惜違背法令,其嚴重性往往遠超過一般的自然人犯罪,但依傳統通說,法人不具備犯罪之行為能力的觀點而論,最後都只能處罰負責人,而無法處罰法人,這樣就容易形成抗制企業犯罪之漏洞。本文藉由此次聯電美光晉華案,檢視我國現有的法人犯罪及營業秘密之法律規範,並提出相關的修法建議,以做為日後我國在此領域的立法參考。

With the rapid development of international trade, business competition is becoming more and more fierce. Trade secrets are often key factors for enterprises to succeed in business, and consequently affect the competitiveness of the country. Therefore, the importance of business secrets is self-evident. On November 1, 2018, the U.S. Department of Justice sued Taiwan’s foundry UMC and Chinese memory manufacturer Fujian Jinhua and three Taiwanese individuals Zhengkuen Chen, Jianting He and Yongming Wang for conspiracy to steal US Micron Technology’s trade secrets and their value is estimated to be as high as 8.75 billion US dollars. This is the first time Taiwan’s technology industry has faced US economic espionage charges. Once convicted, UMC will face a fine of more than 20 billion US dollars, while Zhengkuen Chen and others will face a maximum of 15 years in prison and 5 million USD fine. The semiconductor industry is one of the pillars of Taiwanese economy and the focus of development. Among them, TSMC`s market value is more likely to challenge the NT$10 trillion in 2020, ranking among the top 15 in the global market value. For the China–United States trade war, Taiwan must be prepared.

In recent years, major corporate crimes have been frequently reported. For the sake of the growth of their own companies, corporations might not hesitate to violate laws and regulations, and the damages they cause often exceed those of ordinary natural person crimes. According to the traditional view, legal persons do not have the ability to commit crimes, so we can only punish the person in charge, but not the legal person. However, this might result in some flaws in the law when we are trying to fight against corporate crimes. In this thesis, we utilize the UMC Micron Jinhua`s case to review the existing legal norms for corporate crimes and trade secrets in our country, and give some amendment suggestions for future legislative reference in this area.