題名: 論全球化環境下的跨文化溝通:以生命倫理學為線索的詮釋學反思

關鍵詞: 文化衝突 ;  跨文化哲學 ;  跨學科溝通 ;  生命倫理學 ;  跨規範詮釋學

摘要: 在這個全球化的時代裡,不同文化世界間的交流日趨頻繁,從而越發出現諸般文化衝突現象。有鑑於此,吾人今日一項迫切的任務就是去順利且成功地進行跨文化的溝通。雖然訴諸寬容與尊重無疑有助於不同文化圈之間的溝通,但此仍不足以保證溝通能夠成功。故本文試圖通過考察生命倫理學這個領域中的溝通模式,以俾從中汲取可供借鏡之處。生命倫理學現已成為我們全球世界裡的一個重要議題。迄今為止,生命倫理學裡有關跨文化問題的理論性討論大多聚焦在文化相對主義及文化霸權,並試圖提出某些原則性的立場以因應之。然而,這同樣不足以說明生命倫理學如何達成跨文化的理解與共識,以解決實務上的具體疑難。筆者認為,生命倫理學的跨文化溝通能力可從另一面向來闡明。每個有關生命倫理學的爭論總是一場跨學科的交流,亦即一種介於人文學者和自然科學家之間的溝通活動。由於這兩類學者的思維方式和言語習慣是如此地不同,以致於兩者就如斯諾(C. P. Snow)所言,根本是代表著兩種截然不同的文化。透過將跨學科交流視為一種跨文化現象,吾人可觀察這兩種文化究竟在生命倫理學的實務運作上如何達成共識,然後從中分析跨文化溝通得以永續發展的一些重要條件。

In the era of globalization, communications between different cultural worlds become increasingly frequent, and thus there are more and more cultural conflicts to emerge. In view of this, it is an urgent task for us today to carry out intercultural communications smoothly and successfully. Although appealing to tolerance and respect will undoubtedly help communications between different cultural circles, this is still not enough to ensure that those communications will be successful. Therefore, this article attempts to explore the communication model in the field of bioethics, in order to draw lessens from it. Bioethics has now become an important issue in our global world. So far, theoretical discussions on intercultural problems in bioethics have mostly focused on cultural relativism and cultural hegemony, and tried to propose some principled stands to respond to them. However, this is also not enough to explain how bioethics achieves intercultural understanding and consensus to resolve specific problems in practice. The author believes that the intercultural communicative competence of bioethics can be clarified from another aspect. Every debate about bioethics is always already an interdisciplinary discourse, i.e. a communication between scholars of humanities and natural scientists. Since the two types of scholars are so different in their way of thinking and speech habits that both, as C. P. Snow said, simply represent two distinct cultures. Regarding interdisciplinary discourse as a kind of intercultural phenomena, we could observe how these two cultures reach a consensus on the praxis of bioethics, and then analyze some important conditions for the sustainable development of intercultural communication.