題名: 遇見第三位教師:學校空間環境的學習促進

關鍵詞: 學校空間  ;  環境 ;  第三位教師 ;  瑞吉歐.艾米利亞方案

摘要: 瑞吉歐.艾米利亞方案(Reggio Emilia Approach)是源於義大利的幼教理念, 基本原則之一認為,環境是學童的第三位教師。因此,本文從學校空間環境與學 生學習成就的相關研究中,歸納出舒適宜人的探索空間、健康安全的活動空間、 以及生態永續的綠色空間等三種促進學生學習的空間設計形式,並以國內優質校 園的現況加以對照,以提供教育人員規劃與提升學校空間環境品質之參考。

The Reggio Emilia Approach is derived from the concept of early childhood education in Italy. One of the fundamental principles is that the environment is the third teacher of children. Therefore, from the research of the environment of school space and student learning achievement, this paper summarizes three kinds of space patterns which facilitate learning: comfortable and exploratory space, healthy and safe space, and ecologically sustainable space. Also, it compares the space patterns to the current situation of high quality campus, and provides references of improving the quality of the environment of campus space to the educators in Taiwan.