題名: 一個卡特蘭等式的重新審視

關鍵詞: 卡特蘭等式 Dyck 路徑; Catalan identity; Dyck path

摘要: 本篇論文探討卡特蘭等式(n+2)Cn+1=(4n+2)Cn 證明方式以往都以計算方式推導得出,當我參加劉映君的口試時,發現她使用組合方法來證明這個等式。當我在尋找論文的主題時,讀到李陽明老師的一篇論文"The Chung Feller theorem revisited",發現Dyck 路徑也可以作為卡特蘭等式的組合證明,因此我們完成(n+2)Cn+1=(4n+2)Cn 的組合證明。

"後進先出"或"先進後出"規則。

When we first prove the Catalan identity, (n+2)Cn+1=(4n+2)Cn. We often prove it by calculation. When I participated in the oral examination of Ying-Jun Liu’s essay, I found that she used a combinatorial proof to prove this identity.When I was looking for the subject of the thesis, I read a paper by professor Young-Ming Chen, "The Chung Feller theorem revisited", which found that Dyck paths could also be used as a combinatorial proof of the Catalan identity. Therefore, we completed the combinatorial proof of (n+2)Cn+1=(4n + 2)Cn.