題名: 長照機構居家照顧服務員工作滿意之探討

關鍵詞: 長照機構 居家照顧服務員; 工作滿意

摘要: 人口老化與少子化已成世界各國面臨人口轉型重大的挑戰,我國於2018年65歲以上老年人口數占總人口比率超過14%,成為高齡社會,於2026年將再超過20%,我國將成為超高齡社會之一員,如此老化的速度,對於老人照顧之需求,更加不容忽視。為因應我國人口快速老化及減輕家庭照顧負擔所致之長期照顧服務需求,行政院於2007年4月3日核定「我國長期照顧十年計畫」(簡稱長照1.0),並於2016年9月29日通過「長期照顧十年計畫2.0」(簡稱長照2.0),唯提供居家照顧的第一線居家照顧服務員,在我國長期存在著人力需求不足的情形,在需求與供給不平衡的情況下,居家服務員的工作量相對會變得越沉重,因此了解居家照顧服務員的工作滿意情形將有助於改善其從事服務的工作,也能幫助提升長照機構的服務品質。

本研究以個案機構居家照顧服務員為研究對象,將問卷改編以訪談方式進行,探討居家照顧服務員工作滿意現況以及什麼因素影響居家照顧服務員的工作滿意,經由了解這些居家照顧服務員對工作的滿意情形之研究結果,提供建議,作為個案機構提升服務品質之參考。

從研究可以發現,居家照顧服務員對整體工作滿意是呈現滿意,而成就感是居家照顧服務員在此行業感到最滿意的事項,其次為服務時數彈性,能看到被服務的案主日益健康,顯示內在滿意是影響居家照顧服務員的工作滿意,然薪資是居服員感到工作最不滿意的事項,其次為個案與家屬,顯示薪資的問題讓居家照顧服務員趨之若鶩,因此除了政府能重視居服員的薪資問題,機構更要關心居服員在案家工作的狀況,而機構中的居家服務督導作為對上與機構的溝通管道,對下居服員的反應管道,成了重要的角色,如何能留住人才,並吸引更多人願意投入,補足長照人力缺口,讓日益增加的高齡人口能獲得完善的照顧。

Population aging and low birth rate have become major challenges to countries worldwide facing demographic transition.Taiwan has become an aging society since 2018, with its population of older adults (≥ 65 years old) exceeding 14% of the total population, and is expected to become a super-aging society by 2020 when the percentage exceeds 20%. The rapid population aging highlightsthe pressing need for providing care to older adults.To cope with the rapid population aging in Taiwan and to relieve the financial burden of households soliciting long-term care services, the Executive Yuan approved the 10-year Long-term Care Plan (colloquially referred to as the Long-term Care 1.0 plan) on April 3, 2007 and the 10-year Long-term Care Plan 2.0 (the Long-term Care 2.0 plan) on September 29, 2016. These plans aim to provide the first-line home care workers for home care services, but the situatin is aggravted by the increasinggly overwhelming workload owing to the chronic labor shortage in Taiwan.Therefore, the job satisfaction of home care workers requires further investigation, so as to improve their working conditions and the service quality of long-term care institutions.

This study involved interviewing home care workers serving in a home care institution. The interview, which was modified from a questionnaire, was conducted to explore home care workers’ job satisfaction and factors affecting job satisfaction. Various suggestions for servie quality improvement were subsequently provided to the home care institution based on the interview results.

This study noted that the home care workers were generally satisfiedwith their job. The sense of achievement was identified as the item receiving the highest level of satisfaction, followed by flexible work hours and seeing their clients gradually regain health. These indicate that intrinsic satisfaction is the primary factor that affects home care workers’ job satisfaction. Salary was the least satisfied item, followed by the clients and their family, indicating that income is the greatest concern for home care workers. Therefore, the government should be mindful of the income level of home care works, and home care institutions should pay attention to the working environment of households where home care workers provide their services in. The role of home care managers, who liaise between home care institutions and home care workers, is critical in retaining existing employees and attracting prospective employees. Thisin turn contributes to remedying the shortage in long-term care providers to provide comprehensive care services to the increasing older adult population.