Title: 近代日本的「周邊地域」北海道之自我認識:從拓殖務省成立問題來探討

Other Titles: The Self-Perception of Hokkaido as a 'Peripheral Region' in Modern Japan-with Reference to the Question of Establishing the Takushokumush (Ministry of Colonial Affairs)

Abstract: 雖然北海道在明治時期才正式被編入日本版圖內,但在明治憲法所規定的諸制度的實施方面,有別於日本「內地」其他府縣,如眾議院議員選舉等。本文旨從拓殖務省成立問題,來探討北海道是如何看待自身所處的「周邊地域」之地位。北海道視臺灣為競爭對手,採用貶低他人、抬高自己的論調,以利宣傳當地的拓殖。在此情況下,針對拓殖務省成立,道內出現兩種主張,第一由不知名的道民所提出的「殖民省」設置論,第二由北海道廳長官北垣國道與一般道民(如對馬嘉三郎等)所提出的「北海道總督府」設置論,兩者皆採取擴大北海道主政者的權限以利拓殖事業發展的角度。「殖民省」設置論,肯定由專責拓殖事務的省以監督道廳事務的體制。而北垣的「北海道總督府」主張雖然內容不明,但對馬等道民則表示成立超越現行體制、甚至直屬天皇的「北海道總督府」。上述的主張雖然看似皆為脫「內地」化路線,但實為道民為了達成「內地」期盼的拓殖目標,進而主張擴大北海道主政者權力之「內地」化的論述。

Although Hokkaido was formally incorporated into and became part of the Japanese territory during the Meiji period, it differed from other prefectures of ‘mainland' Japan in implementing many institutions laid down by the Meiji Constitution, such as the election of members of the House of Representatives. Through the question of the Takushokumush□ (Ministry of Colonial Affairs), this paper aims at investigating how Hokkaido perceived itself from its status of a 'peripheral region'.Regarding Taiwan as its competitor, the Hokkaido Agency adopted a propaganda strategy of attacking others so as to build up itself for promoting colonization in the locale. Under this circumstance, especially on the establishment of Takushokumush□, two opinions emerged in Hokkaido. Firstly, some unknown local residents called for the establishment of the 'Ministry of Colonization'. Secondly, the Chief Executive of the Hokkaido Agency, Kitagaki Kunimiti, and some other local residents (such as Tsusima Kasabur□ and others), called for the formation of the 'Governor- General's Office of Hokkaido'. Both shared the common view of enhancing the power of the administrator of Hokkaido for the development and promotion of the colonization project. Those proposing the establishment of the 'Ministry of Colonization' affirmed that a new ministry should be set up particularly for supervising Hokkaido's colonization project. Although it is not clear about Kitagaki's advocacy of the 'Governor-General's Office of Hokkaido', Tsusima Kasabur□ and others rather suggested an establishment outside the existing one s, even as a 'Governor-General's Office of Hokkaido' directly under the Emperor's commandAlthough the above-mentioned proposals seem to be advocating de- 'maninlandization', they were in fact the local residents' exposition for 'mainlandization' through enhancing the power of the administrator in Hokkaido , aiming at fulfilling the colonization goal expected by the 'mainland’.