題名: 優勢團體對高風險少年增強權能之成效

關鍵詞: 增強權能 優勢團體 優勢觀點; 增強權能量表; 高風險少年; High-risk teenagers; Empowerment; Strengths-Based Groups

摘要: 自由風氣越來越盛行的社會,家庭面貌越來越多元,許多家庭照顧將生活重心很大比例放在工作上,對孩子的照顧常常只滿足基本溫飽,沒有時間陪著孩子「好好長大」。然而,當孩子的「需要」無法被家庭滿足,他們便期待能從社會中找到自己的價值,但若一不小心走到錯誤的方向,便容易產生「離家與輟學行為」、「暴力與犯罪行為」、「藥物濫用與成癮行為」、「憂鬱與自殺行為」的高危險行為,因此我們稱這群孩子為「高風險少年(High-risk teenagers)」。

高風險少年本身缺乏權能(power),對自己失去信心,對環境失去掌控感,甚至很多人對生命失去希望。若期待高風險少年的權能提升、非行行為降低、人際關係改變,便需提升高風險少年的優勢觀,促使少年以優勢看待自己與環境,以致他們可以從「被環境影響」變成「主動影響環境」。

本研究採單案研究法(single-case research design),以八次優勢團體為主要活動,搭配平時穩定的個別陪伴與定期聚集。研究對象為本研究者服務單位之高風險少年,選樣標準以高度參與意願、能配合團體時間地點、詳細了解研究內容並願意簽署同意書者為優先。權能分析方式採量化與質化並行,量化方式採用「增強權能量表」,質化除了訪談之外,還搭配團體觀察紀錄、團體逐字稿、成員學習單、和成員回饋單。

本研究重要發現:一、高風險少年權能比未參加優勢團體之前還高,「優勢團體」對於「增強權能」有正向的影響效果。二、成員的「個人權能」、「人際權能」、「社會政治權能」皆提升,其中「人際權能」提升最多。三、優勢團體對權能影響程度與維持效果,因「團體進行次數」和「成員特質」而有所差異。四、高風險少年在參與優勢團體之後,提升自我認同感、批判性思考、社會支持系統和生活滿意度。

據此,本研究提出高風險少年增強權能之內涵與處遇策略之建議,以供未來實務工作者之參考。最後說明本研究之限制,並提供未來研究相關建議。

In a society where “free spirit” is gradually a mainstream, families are becoming more and more diverse. Many families put a large proportion of their lives on work, and the care of children often only meets basic needs. When a family cannot fulfill the children’s needs, the children are likely to put themselves in an environment that easily dropping out of schools, commiting a crime, having drug addiction , and commiting suicide if hanging out with the wrong crowd. We call them “High-risk teenagers.”

“High-risk teenagers” are lack of Power, not confident in themselves, not in control of the environment, and some of them even lose hope in life. If we expect to empower these teenagers, lower their delinquency behaviors, and change their interpersonal relationships; we ought to broaden their strength views and encourage them to see themselves in confidence. Therefore, they can change from being influenced by the environment to actively influencing the environment.

This study adopts a single-case research, with eight Strengths-Based Groups as the main activities. The subjects are the high-risk teenagers of the organization that I work with. The selection criteria are those who were highly willing to participate, signed the consent form, abled to cooperate with the time and location, and had a thorough understanding of the research. This study employed both qualitative and quantitative methods. Quantitative method adopts the Development and Validation of an Empowerment Scale. In terms of quantitative method, other than interviews, it is also conducted with group observation records, group manuscripts, member study sheets, and member feedback sheets.

Concludes from the analysis : 1. High-risk teenagers have higher Power after joining the Strengths-Based Groups, and the Strengths-Based Groups has a positive impact on enhancing their power. 2. All dimensions of the power enhance, and the Interpersonal dimension enhance the most. 3. The degree of influence and maintenance effect of the Strengths-Based Groups on the power depends on the "number of the activities" and "members characteristics".

4. High-risk teenagers improve their sense of self-identity, critical thinking, social support system and satisfaction after participating in the Strengths-Based Groups.

According to the conclusions. this study recommended some strategies and methods of social work intervention. Finally, we discuss the limitations of the study and the recommendations for future research.