題名: 台灣人打工度假體驗研究─以韓國、日本經驗為中心

關鍵詞: 打工度假 體驗 文化衝擊; 文化適應; 休閒利益; Working holiday; Experience; Culture Shock; Leisure Benefits; 워킹홀리데이; 체험; 문화 충격; 문화 적응; 여가 생활 이득

摘要:   本論文旨在探討台灣人的韓國、日本打工度假中所獲得之體驗,並將兩種經驗進行比較分析研究。本研究採取質性研究中的現象學研究法,收集有韓國或日本打工度假經驗個案的個人經驗,從中歸納出韓國、日本各自打工度假的特性,並以體驗、文化適應、休閒效益等面向,試圖描繪出台灣人在東北亞打工度假的景況。

台灣人在東北亞國家,即韓國、日本的打工度假,比起澳洲打工度假,是較符合打工度假原先鼓勵青年交流以及文化體驗的立意,其中文化體驗、生活體驗是打工度假參與者相當重視的一環。在本研究的事例中,無論是前往韓國或日本的打工度假參與者,該國語言能力都有相當的提升,對該國的文化有直接體驗的經驗,進而提升對該國文化的理解度。在結束打工度假後返國後,這些在當地生活的經驗以及提升的語言能力,對於其求職或升學有一定程度上的幫助。

透過韓國打工度假,打工度假參與者對韓國的社會與文化、韓國人的價值觀建立起某種程度的認識,也有因而打算用其他方式再次前往韓國的打工度假參與者。日本的事例中,打工度假參與者大多數都對日本懷有良好印象,然而在一年體驗過後,多數參與者表示感受到這是「表面的禮儀」,甚至其中有些打工度假參與者表示,有了這樣的經驗後,使其興起不想再去日本工作的想法。

台灣人在韓國及日本,這兩個東北亞國家的打工度假體驗中,可以歸納出幾個特徵,前往兩國的打工度假參與者,對於文化差異、文化衝擊的適應力並不低,且相當重視過程中的文化體驗與生活經驗。工作所佔據的時間在整體打工度期間偏長。而無論是韓國還是日本的事例,與當地人都較難建立起友誼關係。

The goal of this study is to derive practical meaning and characteristics of working holiday system in East Asia based on Taiwanese working experience of Korea and Japan. In order to achieve this goal, the specific research method is used to examine individual cases of experiences in Korea and Japan, which Taiwanese choose as a working holiday place in East Asia, and to analyze them in terms of their experiences, adoption of the culture and benefits of leisure life.

The Taiwanese do not abuse Korean and Japanese working holiday patterns of working holiday system, and fulfill the intent of the system. Unlike in the cases of traditional overseas labor migrations and Australian Working Holidays, experiencing culture and life is the most important purpose. In the case of Korean and Japanese working holiday programs, participants have increased their ability to speak the language of the country and their understanding of the country`s culture has improved by direct experience. In both cases, participants who have found new jobs after working holidays have gained the new job because of these experiences and skills they have gained through working holiday.

The Korean Working Holidays helped to understand better Korean society and Korean culture. Moreover, it had a positive effect on understanding Korean culture and Korean values. Therefore, some research participants have plans to come back to Korea. In some cases, through a year of working holiday in Japan, the impression of “polite society” has been changed to the impression of “superficially polite society”. In these cases, Japan has a negative impression of being a good place to travel, but not a good place to get a job.

In this study, there were identified four characteristics of Taiwanese who participate in working holiday program in Korea or Japan. First one, Taiwanese regard `experience` as the most important thing. Second, they work fairly long hours. Third, it is difficult for them to establish human relations with local people. Fourth, Taiwanese working holiday participants have sufficient cultural adaptability.

논문요약

본 연구는 대만인의 한국과 일본의 워킹홀리데이 경험을 토대로한국과 일본에서 워킹홀리데이가 갖는 실질적 의미와 특징을 도출해 보는 연구이다. 이 목적을 달성하기 위해 구체적인 연구 방법으로는 대만인이 동북아시아에서 주로 워킹홀리데이 장소로 선택하고 있는 한국과 일본에서의 경험을 개별적 사례를 조사하여 각각의 체험, 문화 적응, 여가생활의 이득 등 측면으로 분석해 볼 것이다.

대만인의 한국과 일본 워킹홀리데이 양상은 워킹홀리데이 제도의 취지에 부합한다. 호주 워킹홀리데이와 달리, 문화와 생활을 체험하는 것이 가장 중요한 목적이다. 한국의 사례와 일본의 사례는 모두 해당 국가의 언어를 구사하는 실력이 늘었고, 해당 국가의 문화를 직접적으로 체험하면서 그 나라의 문화에 대한 이해도가 상승되었다. 워킹홀리데이를 마친 후, 이러한 경험이나 워킹홀리데이를 통해 늘었던 외국어 실력 덕분에 새 직장을 구하게 된 연구 참여자들도 양 사례에서 많이 볼 수 있다.

한국 워킹홀리데이를 통해서는 한국 사회, 한국 문화에 대한 이해도가 높아졌고 한국의 어떠한 문화 차이나 한국인의 가치관을 더 이해할 수 있는 긍정적인 효과가 나타났다. 또한, 한국에 다시 갈 생각이나 계획이 있는 연구 참여자들도 있다. 일본의 사례의 경우에는 1년 간의 일본 워킹홀리데이 경험을 통해 원래 가지고 있었던 ‘예의가 있는 사회’라는 인상이 ‘표면적인 예의’라는 인식으로 바뀐 경우도 있고, ‘다시는 일본에서 일하고 싶지 않다’,‘일본은

여행으로 가기에는 좋은 곳인데 취직하러 가기에는 좋은 곳이 아니다’라는 부정적인 인상을 갖게 된 경우도 있는 것으로 나타났다.

한국 혹은 일본에서 워킹홀리데이를 수행하는 대만인들의 네 가지 특징을 본 연구를 통해 알아낼 수 있었다. 첫째, ‘문화 체험’을 가장 중요시한다는 것. 둘째, 근무 시간이 상당히 긴 시간을 차지한다는 것. 셋째, 현지인과 인간관계를 맺기 어렵다는 것. 넷째, 문화 적응력이 낮지 않다는 것들이다.