題名: 美國與臺灣醫學圖書館學會專業人員認證制度比較研究

關鍵詞: 醫學圖書館 圖書館專業人員; 認證制度; Medical libraries; Library professionals; Certification

摘要: 本研究旨在瞭解美國與臺灣醫學圖書館學會專業人員認證制度,比較兩國醫學圖書館學會專業人員認證之發展歷史、專業能力標準與現況,包括:認證制度種類與功能、認證資格與級別、認證機構、認證方式與範圍、認證更新辦法、認證程序,以及認證制度價值,做為我國發展醫學圖書館學會專業人員認證制度之參考依據。研究採用比較研究法與深度訪談法進行分析。

研究結果經分析得到以下結論:一、美國與臺灣皆針對健康資訊專業人員建立認證制度,顯示兩國對於健康資訊從業人員專業能力的重視程度;二、美國具有詳盡之專業人員能力標準,臺灣則無相關規範;三、美國認證兼顧健康資訊專業人員之學位、繼續教育與個人成就,以及領域相關工作經驗,臺灣側重於健康資訊領域之知識與著作成就;四、美國認證制度在職業發展、專業地位與薪資頗具價值,而臺灣目前較無實質增益。

根據研究結果,本研究分別針對該領域組織或個人提出建議,以提升健康資訊管理的專業品質:一、對醫學圖書館學會之建議:(一)建立醫學圖書館專業人員之能力標準、(二)促使臺灣醫學圖書館專業人員認證邁向法制化發展,以確立健康資訊專業人員的專業地位;二、對健康資訊機構之建議:(一)聘僱具備健康資訊專業人員認證者、(二)提升具有認證者之薪資與專業地位,以確保健康資訊服務之品質;三、對健康資訊工作人員之建議:健康資訊領域之從業人員必須自行尋求各種專業成長之管道,持續性的維持繼續教育與職業發展,同時積極參與專業學會之認證,以提升個人專業形象。

This research mainly focuses on the certification for Medical Library Association professionals of the United States and Taiwan, and compares the developmental history, professional competence standards, including types and functions of certification systems, certification qualifications and levels, certificate authority, certification methods and scope, certification renewal, certification procedures, and certification system value beteew the two countries. Using comparative method and in-depth interview as the research tools, the present study aimed at providing a useful reference for the Taiwan Medical Library Association which is responsible for the certification for Medical Library Association professionals.

The results lead to the following conclusion: 1. Both the United States and Taiwan have established a certification system for health information professionals, showing the emphasis of the two countries on the professional competence of health information professionals; 2. The United States has established detailed professional competence standards, while Taiwan has no relevant regulations; 3. In the United States, certification takes into account the degree, professional accomplishments of health information professionals, as well as related work experience in the field, while Taiwan focuses on the knowledge of health information and academic publications; 4. In the United States, certification system is valuable in career development, professional status and salary; however, certification is not associated with benefits in terms of professional recognition or career development in Taiwan .

The results of the current study may highlight some recommendations for relevant organizations and personal to improve the professional quality of healthcare information management. For the Medical Library Association to establish the professional status of healthcare information professional, it would be important to (1) establish assessment standards for competence, and (2) incorporate the requirement for qualified personnel into the Hospital accreditation system. For health information organizations to ensure with-quality since, it is suggested that they could (1) hire certified health information professionals, and (2) improve the salary and professional status of certified professional. For the continual education and career development of health information staff, they should seek various professional growth channels and actively participate in on-the-job training to update their knowledge and skill in the field.