Title: 論「通過/不通過制」在大學教育中的誤用與重塑

Keywords: 通過/不通過制;學習評量;零學分課程;成績平均積點;學習規劃

Abstract: 本文首先釐清「通過/不通過」(Pass/Fail,簡稱 P/F)的學習評量方式與 「百分制」和「等第制」之異同,以及 P/F 制與成績平均積點(GPA)的關 係,並且呈現 P/F 制在我國高等教育發展上與零學分課程之間的緊密連結。 接著從學分與授課的對應關係,說明「服務學習」、「教學實務與實習」與 「外語能力檢定」此三種零學分課程如何誤用 P/F 制,並指出其中的可能弊 端以及背後的政策思維。從教育政策的角度觀察,P/F 制與其他評量方式都 各有利弊得失。在提示 P/F 制的適用課程、對象與階段的理論基礎上,本文 主張多元的學習規劃設計,建議大學可從多元的學習評量方式著手,重塑教 學管理的方向,期能更加符合適才適所的教育精神。

In this paper, we first clarify the similarities and differences between the pass/fail grading system (P/F) and other grading systems and explain the relationship between P/F and the grade point average (GPA). We then reveal the close connection between P/F and the development of zero-credit courses in Taiwan’s university education. Based on the correspondence between credits and credit hours, we further demonstrate how the zero-credit courses of “service-learning”, “internship and practice of teaching”, and “graduation requirement of foreign language proficiency” seriously misuse P/F and point out their likely drawbacks and the thinking behind such policies. From the perspective of education policies, P/F, like other grading systems, has its advantages and disadvantages. Built on a discussion of the theoretical foundation of P/F’s suitability and applicability in terms of courses, participants, and learning phases, we propose a diversified approach towards designing learning planning. We thus further suggest that by considering a diversified range of grading possibilities, universities can reshape the direction of course management to better facilitate students’ individual educational goals.